" ấy không muốn chen chúc trong căn phòng này."

Translation:She does not want to hustle in this room.

August 5, 2017

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Polypsyches

What exactly is meant here by "hustling"? ...

August 5, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It means "To push someone roughly, to crowd, to jostle" (Wiktionary, meaning 9). It can be deduced that this room is very crowded.

August 5, 2017

JCMcGee

Cool...hustle is more commonly taken to mean -to trick someone out of money. The english sentence would have the connotation that she was a prostitute arguing about money...

September 27, 2017

CBlondie

My first thought was that they were deciding on a place to run a con!

October 8, 2017

Huy_Ngo

lol

September 28, 2017

KirynSilverwing

Interesting, because I usually take "hustle" to mean "to move quickly" and figured the woman wanted to take her time going through it, like it's a museum or something.

October 19, 2017

Lechuza-chouette

Do it! / Do it! / Do it! / Do the Hustle! / Do the Hustle! / Do the Hustle! / Do the Hustle! / Do the Hustle! / Do it! / Do the Hustle! / Do the Hustle!

October 24, 2017

Dan553966

Around here it would mean that she is trying to sell something but not necessarily herslf.

October 28, 2017

caseycuong

I agree with Dan. My first thought for "hustle" was to sell something. Entrepreneurs have to hustle for their business to be successful. The connotation "to move quickly" is also baked into the business application, but is more explicit when used in two specific areas: sports and towards kids. A prospect player has good hustle on the field. The coach yells at his players to hustle. The mom tells her kid who is slow to get out the door for school to hustle.

January 9, 2018

CeeCeeSong

I can tell you that "hustle" in VN does not mean the same thing it does in English! The question is, what DOES it mean in VN?

April 27, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.