1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy không muốn chen chúc t…

" ấy không muốn chen chúc trong căn phòng này."

Translation:She does not want to hustle in this room.

August 5, 2017

13 Comments


Polypsyches

What exactly is meant here by "hustling"? ...


Huy_Ngo

It means "To push someone roughly, to crowd, to jostle" (Wiktionary, meaning 9). It can be deduced that this room is very crowded.


JCMcGee

Cool...hustle is more commonly taken to mean -to trick someone out of money. The english sentence would have the connotation that she was a prostitute arguing about money...


CBlondie

My first thought was that they were deciding on a place to run a con!


KirynSilverwing

Interesting, because I usually take "hustle" to mean "to move quickly" and figured the woman wanted to take her time going through it, like it's a museum or something.


Lechuza-chouette

Do it! / Do it! / Do it! / Do the Hustle! / Do the Hustle! / Do the Hustle! / Do the Hustle! / Do the Hustle! / Do it! / Do the Hustle! / Do the Hustle!


Dan553966

Around here it would mean that she is trying to sell something but not necessarily herslf.


caseycuong

I agree with Dan. My first thought for "hustle" was to sell something. Entrepreneurs have to hustle for their business to be successful. The connotation "to move quickly" is also baked into the business application, but is more explicit when used in two specific areas: sports and towards kids. A prospect player has good hustle on the field. The coach yells at his players to hustle. The mom tells her kid who is slow to get out the door for school to hustle.


CeeCeeSong

I can tell you that "hustle" in VN does not mean the same thing it does in English! The question is, what DOES it mean in VN?


Michael775713

She doesn't want to hustle in this room ( she doesn't want to work this room for her sales enterprise..., whatever it is.


PaulGerrar6

Google Translate gives the following translation: "She doesn't want to squeeze in this room". This does not help me at all. I am really not sure what is that she does not want to do. Maybe it just means that she thinks the room is too crowded and does not want to be there.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.