1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tháng trước, diễn viên hài đ…

"Tháng trước, diễn viên hài đó mua một trăm con thỏ bây giờ anh ấy bị viêm màng túi."

Translation:Last month, that comedian bought one hundred rabbits and now he is broke.

August 5, 2017

5 Comments


Polypsyches

No. I'm sorry, but no, if you're going to say "one hundred", you HAVE TO accept "A hundred" as an alternative. For crying out loud.


JanetHoski1

I agree absolutely. This was marked wrong: "Last month that comedian bought a hundred rabbits and now he is broke"


Michael775713

"and is now broke" is a legitimate rendition of the last part


dtUyaD

No need for đã here?


mellifluous719

No, because the tense is already clear from "last month"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.