1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Freuen wir uns doch."

"Freuen wir uns doch."

Translation:Let us rejoice.

March 8, 2013

45 Comments


marziotta

I would translate "Freuen wir uns doch" as "But we are happy", even if I know that the meaning is not 100% that.

But I think "Let us rejoice" is even a worse translation.

Do you have any better idea?


Lenkvist

I'm actually cool with the English translation. "Doch" doesn't have to mean "but". I think that it is used to emphasise the statement.


marziotta

I know what doch means, I don't know how to translate it. ;)

The thing is that "Wir freuen uns" is always translated as "we are happy" or "we rejoice" and with this "doch" they add the "let" thing, "Let's be happy", "Let us rejoice".

It's pretty confusing. Especially for somebody who has to learn the meaning of "sich freuen" here! ;)


Libor

No; this Let or a 1st person English [uns/us] imperative, is expressed by the 1st position of the verb here. [with ? it would be a question yet without it is an imperative]. Doch adds some importance, something like 'after all there is no better/other way'


MaheshMarg

OK. I tried "Anyway, let's be happy", but it was not accepted. Some problem in the sentence?

I am thinking/feeling that the "doch" here expresses something like "we have good reason to be happy anyway" - even if to be happy is the reason itself. "Doch" suggests to me that there is something else which can/could be a cause of not being happy.


roman2095

doch here is just used to add emphasis in an affirmative way. The suggestion made by the use of the imperative is therefore strengthened so it does not sound like a wishy-washy suggestion but an affirmation.


Matthias1414

"Anyway, let's be happy" is a pretty good translation for this.


Lenkvist

Duolingo is teaching you how to enjoy yourself? That's good to hear ;)

Sorry, I wouldn't know how to translate it either apart from the description I gave. It could be translated as "but" in a sentence like "Keine Sorgen, freuen wir uns doch", but I feel that it doesn't necessarily have to translate like that.


marziotta

Uh, imperative, I was all worried to understand the rest and didn't think that it was imperative from the word order. Shame on me.


pietroalamo

Complementing the article above, here's one on the use of DOCH which explains this exercise:

https://yourdailygerman.com/meaning-of-doch/


OldMansChild

Can you please come up with a little context for this one? I don't understand what "doch" express here.


Quintley

"doch" is usually used in imperatives to make them sound politer - no direct translation, but makes it sound more like a request than a direct command. I don't know what they were looking for in this translation though


Matthias1414

"Freuen wir uns" is clear, it is the imperative of "freuen". "Let us rejoice" would translate this sufficiently. The "doch" is used in a case where you get or experience something negative, are not satisfied with it, but can be regardless:

Ex. 1: You get a car from a friend for free but you need to fix it.

A: is complaining

B: Freuen wir uns doch (we have a car now).

Ex. 2: There was an earthquake and your house is damaged.

A: All my stuff is broken.

B: Freuen wir uns doch (we are still alive).

Something like "Anyway, let's be happy" as MaheshMarg suggested above or "Regardless, let's be happy about it" expresses this quite well.

Intonation: The intonation is wrong here. The stress must be on the "freuen" (and not the "doch") as this is what the sentence expresses: "Regardless of what happened, let's be happy."


OldMansChild

Thank you. After a few months' learning, I now feel the same as your explanation.


Slippyboy

Thanks! How would the placement of "doch" within a sentence change its meaning?


khanhu

Duo rejected "we look forward to it," which Google accepts


Matthias1414

That would be "wir freuen uns darauf".


conor.bassoon

Maybe a little warning next time they only accept Christmas carols?


Li-Wei

I wrote "Let us be however happy", but I assume that in this case doch is one of those modal particles that don't need to be translated, right?


Matthias1414

Sounds okay as a translation.


Anne737429

I've said "so lets be happy" which adds in something for the doch - but DL didnt like it.


Matthias1414

"Doch" means more "regardless, anyway, however" in this case.


Elu219560

I thought "Let us celebrate" would do it as well.


__cayac__

I tried this. I'd be interested to know if there's a reason why it isn't acceptable here


SydneyBlakem

Let's be happy , but because of the "doch" nevertheless, anyhow, in any case, or something similar should be added somewhere in the sentence


QED-hamza-QED

What is the difference between DOCH and MAL in this context ?

Freuen wir uns mal...


2200Lucia60

Anstelle des Ausrufezeichens wird jedoch ein Punkt gesetzt, wenn die Aufforderung ohne Nachdruck gesprochen wird I suppose in English translates "Instead of an esclamation (!) will be put a mark (.) in case the order/solicitation will be pronounced without emphasis".


Strobro3

is this actually volitional?


PatrickVroman

Why is "Let's celebrate!" not accepted?


MartinDevl

I put "Let's just be happy" and Duo didn't like it.


Matthias1414

The meaning is transported by your translation in the sense of "Let's just be happy and let's not complain."


hardychan

What does the particle "doch" do here?


Quintley

I put "Let's enjoy ourselves" as sounded more natural, marked incorrect


RoniH80

"Let's be happy nonetheless" was not accepted. Report?


janeiro_30

Thats one weird phrase here


Miguel649088

This level is just ridiculous


EHurtt

The imperative normally is followed by an ! . . . !!!! I do wish Duolingo would at least be consistent.


christian

It doesn't have to be.

"Anstelle des Ausrufezeichens wird jedoch ein Punkt gesetzt, wenn die Aufforderung ohne Nachdruck gesprochen wird"

http://www.korrekturen.de/zeichensetzung05.shtml


CraigTedma

I think you confirm the point that Duo's translation is wrong here.

Imperatives in general don't have to have an exclamation point, only when they are emphasized. But "doch" is used for emphasis. So if you are emphasizing it, it would require an exclamation point.

The examples in Duden.de where doch is used to emphasize a command - "Pass doch auf!" und "Komm doch mal hier!" "so hör doch mal!" and "geh doch endlich!" all have exclamation marks.

It seems to me that without the exclamation point, the sentence would translate as others on this board interpret it, something more like "Let's rejoice anyway", as "doch" implies some sort of contradiction.

Only with the exclamation point, is "doch" used for emphasis, and "Let's rejoice" would be the correct translation.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.