"Freuen wir uns doch."

Translation:Let us rejoice.

6 years ago

24 Comments


marziotta

I would translate "Freuen wir uns doch" as "But we are happy", even if I know that the meaning is not 100% that.

But I think "Let us rejoice" is even a worse translation.

Do you have any better idea?

6 years ago

Lenkvist

I'm actually cool with the English translation. "Doch" doesn't have to mean "but". I think that it is used to emphasise the statement.

6 years ago

marziotta

I know what doch means, I don't know how to translate it. ;)

The thing is that "Wir freuen uns" is always translated as "we are happy" or "we rejoice" and with this "doch" they add the "let" thing, "Let's be happy", "Let us rejoice".

It's pretty confusing. Especially for somebody who has to learn the meaning of "sich freuen" here! ;)

6 years ago

Libor

No; this Let or a 1st person English [uns/us] imperative, is expressed by the 1st position of the verb here. [with ? it would be a question yet without it is an imperative]. Doch adds some importance, something like 'after all there is no better/other way'

4 years ago

Lenkvist

Duolingo is teaching you how to enjoy yourself? That's good to hear ;)

Sorry, I wouldn't know how to translate it either apart from the description I gave. It could be translated as "but" in a sentence like "Keine Sorgen, freuen wir uns doch", but I feel that it doesn't necessarily have to translate like that.

6 years ago

marziotta

Uh, imperative, I was all worried to understand the rest and didn't think that it was imperative from the word order. Shame on me.

6 years ago

kid_of_old_man

Can you please come up with a little context for this one? I don't understand what "doch" express here.

1 week ago

Quintley

"doch" is usually used in imperatives to make them sound politer - no direct translation, but makes it sound more like a request than a direct command. I don't know what they were looking for in this translation though

1 week ago

conor.bassoon

Maybe a little warning next time they only accept Christmas carols?

4 years ago

Li-Wei

I wrote "Let us be however happy", but I assume that in this case doch is one of those modal particles that don't need to be translated, right?

5 years ago

Anne737429

I've said "so lets be happy" which adds in something for the doch - but DL didnt like it.

1 year ago

Elu219560

I thought "Let us celebrate" would do it as well.

1 year ago

__cayac__

I tried this. I'd be interested to know if there's a reason why it isn't acceptable here

1 year ago

2200Lucia60

Anstelle des Ausrufezeichens wird jedoch ein Punkt gesetzt, wenn die Aufforderung ohne Nachdruck gesprochen wird I suppose in English translates "Instead of an esclamation (!) will be put a mark (.) in case the order/solicitation will be pronounced without emphasis".

2 years ago

Strobro3

is this actually volitional?

2 years ago

PatrickVroman

Why is "Let's celebrate!" not accepted?

11 months ago

RobertoMon365886

Let's be happy

5 months ago

MartinDevl

I put "Let's just be happy" and Duo didn't like it.

5 months ago

hardychan
Plus

What does the particle "doch" do here?

1 month ago

Quintley

I put "Let's enjoy ourselves" as sounded more natural, marked incorrect

1 month ago

RoniH80

"Let's be happy nonetheless" was not accepted. Report?

4 weeks ago

EHurtt

The imperative normally is followed by an ! . . . !!!! I do wish Duolingo would at least be consistent.

5 years ago

christian
Mod

It doesn't have to be.

"Anstelle des Ausrufezeichens wird jedoch ein Punkt gesetzt, wenn die Aufforderung ohne Nachdruck gesprochen wird"

http://www.korrekturen.de/zeichensetzung05.shtml

5 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.