"これはいくらですか?"

Translation:How much is this?

August 5, 2017

23 Comments


PaulitoNL

Whats the difference between kore and kono (sorry don't have Japanese installed)

August 5, 2017

sora_Japan

'Kore' is used by stand alone. 'Kono' is used together with something word.

'これ'はいくらですか?How much is 'this'?

'この’ぼうしはいくらですか?How much is 'this hat'?

August 5, 2017

tjfwalker

(romaji no) is used in that second position when the deictic demonstrative is immediately followed by the noun it refers to —e.g.:
Japanese: こリンゴ
Romaji: kono ringo
Translation: this apple [here with me]
Note: proximal place deixis

Japanese: そリンゴ
Romaji: sono ringo
Translation: that apple [there with you]
Note: medial place deixis

Japanese: あリンゴ
Romaji: ano ringo
Translation: that apple [over there away from us both]
Note: distal place deixis

Whereas (romaji re) is used in that second position when the deictic demonstrative is not followed by its noun —e.g., just:
Japanese: こ
Romaji: kore
Translation: this [here with me]
Note: proximal

Japanese: そ
Romaji: sore
Translation: that [there with you]
Note: medial

Japanese: あ
Romaji: are
Translation: that [over there away from us both]
Note: distal

where each (assuming the same apple as above) would imply its noun (the apple).

October 29, 2017

hilmi454273

thankyou this help me a lot

April 24, 2018

PIXELGAMERR

You should click the light bulb before the lesson

May 11, 2019

washaa

Is いくら only used for value/cost?

November 28, 2017

pedrom.9

Ikura - How much (it costs) Ikutsu - How much (are there)

April 23, 2019

Ktakn

I have the same question!

April 11, 2018

PepijnEkel

I think it is also used to ask someone's age

April 14, 2018

SeanStasia

Shouldn't, "How much is this one?" also work?

February 5, 2018

Sum_Gai

Not at all. If that was the correct translation, it would be 「これのはいくらですか。」の is a pronoun for "one" これの,それの,あれの, and どれの are this one, that one(near you), that one(over there), which one.

May 7, 2018

clintack

In other sentences, Duo has had us translate それ as "that one" -- like in "それとそれをください".

October 8, 2018

mtthwcrlsn

would "is this squid" work?

June 12, 2018

Ilchymis

I wrote "how much for this", I think that should be accepted but I am unsure if the translation is literal enough.

July 14, 2018

AmulGarg

Will just saying 'いくら' do in daily Japanese conversation (when the item whose cost you're asking is understood)?

October 30, 2018

JacobOrtiz5

That'd be the equivalent of holding something up and asking "how much?" It works if you don't mind sounding a little ineloquent.

June 2, 2019

mbKI4

So I said how much does that cost wtf is the problem?

January 7, 2019

JeanGamboa4

i put the same, and since it get's wrong i reported it.

July 14, 2019

ARMY_In_Distress

I thought that "kore" was "him" so i got super confused lol.

January 30, 2019

crudbutt3000

Could i say "これは何円ですか。"? (Kore wa nan en desu ka?) When asking how much something costs?

August 31, 2019

dantan94

Who read "haiku"in this sentence?

October 2, 2017

jasonwaikeat

nope for me

February 21, 2018

Sum_Gai

I did the first time.

May 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.