1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "これはいくらですか?"

"これはいくらですか?"

Translation:How much is this?

August 5, 2017

27 Comments


PaulitoNL

Whats the difference between kore and kono (sorry don't have Japanese installed)


sora_Japan

'Kore' is used by stand alone. 'Kono' is used together with something word.

'これ'はいくらですか?How much is 'this'?

'この’ぼうしはいくらですか?How much is 'this hat'?


tjfwalker

(romaji no) is used in that second position when the deictic demonstrative is immediately followed by the noun it refers to —e.g.:
Japanese: こリンゴ
Romaji: kono ringo
Translation: this apple [here with me]
Note: proximal place deixis

Japanese: そリンゴ
Romaji: sono ringo
Translation: that apple [there with you]
Note: medial place deixis

Japanese: あリンゴ
Romaji: ano ringo
Translation: that apple [over there away from us both]
Note: distal place deixis

Whereas (romaji re) is used in that second position when the deictic demonstrative is not followed by its noun —e.g., just:
Japanese: こ
Romaji: kore
Translation: this [here with me]
Note: proximal

Japanese: そ
Romaji: sore
Translation: that [there with you]
Note: medial

Japanese: あ
Romaji: are
Translation: that [over there away from us both]
Note: distal

where each (assuming the same apple as above) would imply its noun (the apple).


hilmi454273

thankyou this help me a lot


PIXELGAMERR

You should click the light bulb before the lesson


washaa

Is いくら only used for value/cost?


pedrom.9

Ikura - How much (it costs) Ikutsu - How much (are there)


Ktakn

I have the same question!


PepijnEkel

I think it is also used to ask someone's age


protostar777

No, that's おいくつ


SeanStasia

Shouldn't, "How much is this one?" also work?


Sum_Gai

Not at all. If that was the correct translation, it would be 「これのはいくらですか。」の is a pronoun for "one" これの,それの,あれの, and どれの are this one, that one(near you), that one(over there), which one.


clintack

In other sentences, Duo has had us translate それ as "that one" -- like in "それとそれをください".


crudbutt3000

Could i say "これは何円ですか。"? (Kore wa nan en desu ka?) When asking how much something costs?


AmulGarg

Will just saying 'いくら' do in daily Japanese conversation (when the item whose cost you're asking is understood)?


JacobOrtiz5

That'd be the equivalent of holding something up and asking "how much?" It works if you don't mind sounding a little ineloquent.


Ilchymis

I wrote "how much for this", I think that should be accepted but I am unsure if the translation is literal enough.


PaulPeterson

Bring back the previous speakers. The new digital voices don't sound right at all. They clip the ends of the words


Max703891

it sounds right to me...


mtthwcrlsn

would "is this squid" work?


ARMY_In_Distress

I thought that "kore" was "him" so i got super confused lol.


Kalle935336

Am I too Swenglish or should "How much does this cost?" work?


MatrixMushroom

Is it more polite to say ""これはいくらですか?", or "これはやすいですか"?


Biel832161

What is the difference between "Ikura" and "Ikutsu"?


Oliver747900

"ikura" = "how much" (''e.g.'', "How much is this desk?")
"ikutsu" = "how many" (''e.g.'', "How many desks are there?")


Ryuzaki368906

How can i practice my japansese.


Lucifer_adv

Is the pitch accent on いくら in this recording い↓くら or い↑くら、that is to say 頭高型 or 平板型? (Though both seem to be acceptable with this word, I'd like to know which one it is pronounced as)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.