"あぶないスポーツをやらないでください。"

Translation:Please do not play any dangerous sports.

8/5/2017, 10:17:20 AM

19 Comments


laughmetal

危ないスポーツをやらないでください

8/22/2017, 1:40:48 AM

RamomNF

Could I say あぶないスポーツをしないでください ?

8/9/2017, 8:27:28 PM

ajisai

Yes, やる and する are relatively interchangeable.

8/23/2017, 9:16:33 PM

kazeshinimeyo

well, やる is more informal than する, so I would not use it with your boss or someone you should show respect to.

12/24/2017, 8:41:27 AM

animatrix1490

You take those Jarts somewhere else!

8/5/2017, 10:17:20 AM

HadarShrag

"Do not play dangerous sports" worjs just as well

8/7/2017, 2:51:52 PM

IsolaCiao

You're missing a "please".

1/3/2018, 4:41:23 AM

James380598

Do not play dangerous sports please should work but it doesn't. Why?

10/15/2017, 1:24:07 AM

IsolaCiao

Japanese is in beta, need to report it.

1/3/2018, 4:41:11 AM

JornVernee

"Play" sounds very unnatural to me. Should just be "do" imho. -> "Please don't do dangerous sports"

10/15/2017, 3:31:41 PM

SydneyFalk1

'Do' wouldn't quite sound right to English speakers, however. Maybe 'engage in' might be a better option?

8/24/2018, 4:59:08 PM

MargauxMcD

What is the rule in relation to verbs when using ...ないでください . Why does "Yaru" change to "Yara". I don't remember what I was taught in high school over 20 years ago.

12/30/2017, 3:05:32 AM

IsolaCiao

ri > ra

yarimasu

yaranaide

ki > ka

kikimasu

kikanaide

shi > sa

hanashimasu

hanasanaide

...etc.

1/3/2018, 4:40:04 AM

Demolitius

When you look at all topics in your Japanese "Home" tab and choose this topic you will have two buttons: START and a light bulb. Click on the light bulb and it will show you how verbs should look like in the ないで form.

3/23/2018, 2:20:35 PM

John863934

There is also a key button to test out of the lesson.

11/6/2018, 11:30:44 PM

arcferrari248

まあ、危険な生活をしたい。。。(笑)

1/11/2018, 10:52:01 AM

Lloyd76445

:(

2/5/2018, 12:24:19 AM

WesleyEnri4

From what I know, やる is more for physical actions while する is more broad. Also, using this term infers that you are looking down upon someone, so using する is nicer and more versatile. Hopefully someone can confirm my understanding~

4/22/2018, 4:30:09 PM

Crelier7

Why "Please do not practice dangerous sports" does not work?

9/28/2018, 12:33:25 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.