"Tu dorești rămâi?"

Translation:Do you want to stay?

August 5, 2017

7 Comments


ZsuzsiHUN

"Would you like to stay?" could be correct also? (It doesn't accept it.)

August 5, 2017

Luchtmens

Not really. That would require the conditional mood for the main verb in Romanian: Ţi-ar plăcea să rămâi? (or equally (Tu) ai dori să rămâi?), whereas here the indicative is used (doreşti).

Feel free to ask if you have any more questions.

August 5, 2017

ZsuzsiHUN

Mulțumesc foarte mult, înțeleg acum!

August 5, 2017

Luchtmens

Cu plăcere. Succes!

August 5, 2017

Pop60

In English the two sentences "Do you want to stay?" and "Would you like to stay" have the same meaning, and would therefore seem equally valid translations, though to my ear "Would you like to stay" is very slightly more polite / perhaps a little more formal. If there is a difference in meaning (as opposed to grammar) in Romanian it would be good to understand.

September 12, 2017

Renardo11

I think the difference is the same as in English: with the conditional it's more polite. Such aspects are part of the meaning, too.

February 7, 2019

Lng52-._

The verb "dori" can mean: to want, to wish or to desire."

March 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.