1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "a stallion, two stallions"

"a stallion, two stallions"

Translation:un armăsar, doi armăsari

August 5, 2017

4 Comments


AlvaroRubi19

'Două' marked as error?


Luchtmens

Armăsar is a masculine noun, so you have to use the masculine forms of one and two with it: un armăsar, doi armăsari.

I will give you two more examples of a feminine and a neuter noun, to point out the difference:

carte (= book; feminine noun): o carte, două cărţi

creion (= pencil; neuter noun): un creion, două creioane

As you can see, the neuter noun (as any neuter noun) behaves like a masculine noun in the singular and like a feminine noun in the plural. So unlike, say, some Slavic languages, where the neuter gender has its own identity, in Romanian it is more of a mix between masculine and feminine.


willy591061

How to know when the noun is neuter?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.