1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Five, two, one, four"

"Five, two, one, four"

Translation:Fünf, zwei, eins, vier

August 5, 2017

19 Comments


crosschk

Should that be zwei not zwo?


az_p

Often when reciting a string of numbers Germans will say zwo instead because it's more distinct than zwei, which can sound similar to drei. This is especially the case over the phone or a public address system for example, where the audio quality is degraded. Saying zwei is however also correct.


Fazel440395

Wow! Perfect explanation. Thanks for your helpful answer.


eocansey

Thanks for the explanation. I never knew this


cellogirl28

ooohhhh thank you very much!


KevinMCS

Isn't that also the way austrians pronunciate the number two in german?


kalvintamas

I'm sure you are right and it's OK we say so in order to make a difference. However I've learned in school, that the official 'two' in german is 'zwei'. By the way, I've heard 'zwo' once I was in Austria, but I thought it's just an accent, so I thank you too. :)


yentl421306

I thought the same...


RodrigoAmorim99

5 2 1 4 works ahaha


SciFiSurfer

I've never heard anyone utter "zwo". Not in personal conversations, not in broadcast media, and not in any instructional material.

Duolingo really needs to pull their head out of their *** when it comes to testing for materials they haven't exposed their learners to.


Wingcommanderbob

I've heard it used a lot. It is much more common in the South of Germany and Austria, however.


peral1234

Apparently, it is also valid.


Peter68738

In written German, you never use zwo. As az_p explained correctly, it is used on the phone or in a similar situation for clear distinction.


FlaviaFrie1

Where is the word zwo used in Germany for 2? The answer given did not have four.


ArtursGravitis

I've heard "zwo" quite often despite I'm not german. This is always the case when marching is commanded.


Didi126622

I translated it to German with numbers instead of words and it was correct.


yunus433437

This is problem i wrote zwei but it is not accepted

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.