1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He is talking about her dama…

"He is talking about her damage."

Translation:Anh ấy đang nói về thiệt hại của cô ấy.

August 5, 2017

3 Comments


CBlondie

As in the damage she did, or the damage to her?


Huy_Ngo

The damage to her, it seems. To mean the damage she did, it would be "thiệt hại (do) cô ấy gây ra" (the damage that she causes).


Steve804244

If the sentence refers to the damage she did, then it should say "He is talking about the damage she did." As the English is currently written, the meaning is not clear, and as a result, I am also not sure what the Vietnamese sentence means.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.