1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Mọi người thường xuyên bị cả…

"Mọi người thường xuyên bị cảm cúm vào mùa đông."

Translation:Everyone usually has flu in winter.

August 5, 2017

4 Comments


LostinVN

it should be 'the flu in English

August 5, 2017

NhanTran1

Yes, the sentence needs "the" article for flu and winter.

September 25, 2017

GrahamRawlinson

Yes, it can, but need not, everyone gets flu in winter is the normal way to say it.

October 17, 2017

vngdhuyen

for those who might be interested, I just like to bring a nuance with the use of "thường xuyên" vs "thường". in the initial sentence "mọi người thường xuyên bị cảm cúm vào mùa đông", the speaker implies that a lot of people are sick during winter. if we change "thường xuyên" for a simple "thường", the speaker will then mean people are more often sick in winter in comparison to other seasons.

November 15, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.