"Mhudumu"

Translation:Waiter

August 5, 2017

89 Comments


RosaliaV1

Is this the correct audio? I hear something like "malimumu"


phb2013

That's what I hear too.


Whitney245264

Same, i hear mwalimu


BBazzle

I hear a poor tortured animal trying to say something like that. Is the audio weirdly digital for anyone else?


boss355028

Yes you right I heard that


KajiaMsuya

It is Mwalimu ...a teacher. They do not match


Rosie43465

Duo, please fix discrepancies between written and audio


ElizabethF711355

Make sure to flag it when there is a problem.


Aerologia

Does this come from Arabic's خدم(khadama) meaning to serve?


RowanCampb4

I mean its not a coincidence


shakir.mol

Every kh changes to h in swahili (some pronounce it as kh though) Khabar is habari Khatar is hatari Khadama becomes huduma (service)


Garry917152

Audio says "Mwalimu" - a teacher. Ironically, there is another phrase in the course that says "Mwalimu si Mhudumu."


Chris705862

Audio doesn't match the text


labradore1

Wrong audio still


KajiaMsuya

It might be wrong audio or wrong word.


MfonUdoiny

This audio is messed up. It needs to be corrected by Duolingo


NickSutton18

This has the incorrect Audio it sounds like Mwalimumu.


Huilly

Wrong audio. Duolingo, please fix


Jrg955529

I hear something weird, too. Only every time this word comes up. Sounds like walimu and mhudumu overlapped, is the app trying to play two clips at once?


SWhite3

The audio is incorrect


Tom473450

sounds like a mix of mwalimu and mhudumu,kinda like "mwalim'umu"


deniselindsay00

Audio is still incorrect


Sanchann

Same message! This is a recurring situation.


SafiyyaDev

seems that well over a year and the audio still has not been fixed...


Holley263100

Wrong audio for more than a year now ... how many posts does it need?


zreed2

What would the plural of this be? Wahudumu?


MfonUdoiny

This audio is messed up and needs to be changed


NalediNgwe

Audio is messed up


MajazzticE

Audio says mwalimu. Is this a bug?


MfonUdoiny

Audio & provided text ain't in sync. Reported Nov 28, 2019


josephine334576

Speaker is sayung mwalimu not mhudumu.


TreBeatty

Audio is still messed up. Reported. Maybe they'll fix it in another year or too...


JudithJane

Lets flag it so Duo can notice that the audio is not the same as the written word.


MiraTam

The audio is not correct...


Anita461394

The audio is not clear, it's a mix of Mwalimu and mhudumu


wendy91343

My page is stuck here. I'm putting the correct answer but it constantly tells me to repeat


AGreatUserName

This seems to be a general problem with Duolingo, not with the course. I've heard you can get through it by making a "typo", which it will accept (while patronisingly telling you that you made a typo) ... so try something like "mhudumo" or something.


maximilian357

From what I can tell: whenever it can be "she" or "he", if you choose to write "she" it will say "alternative translation, 'he'". But if you answer with "he" it will only show up as "correct",even though the alternative translation can be "she".


MfonUdoiny

The audio for this exercise (question) is messed up. It has both "mwalimu" & "mhudumu"


Fope_Macaulay1

I head mwalimumu


SWhite3

Wali. Muumuu is what the audio sounds like


boss355028

It's wrong voice


Joy541287

The sound was "mwalimumu"


SusanJMontoya

Still hearing mwalimu and is marked wrong. This has been an ongoing proble. Please fix.


Alex361136

Oh dear! Audio STILL not corrected...


Hillygray

Yes, audio incorrect. Has been for ages. When will they correct it!


Alex361136

Hopefully when they sort out all the other anomalies...


SaleneSefu

Its reading the word for farmer instead of the word for waiter


jd5xWJ

Audio and is wrong


jd5xWJ

Incorrect audio


Joeyjjn

Same problem walimumu


SandraCunn4

Really. I know its free but that's no excuse especially when trying to learn the language it makes it more difficult


Shamso18198

I hear mwalimumu i couldnt even understand


Shamso18198

I got it wrong because I typed what i heard


Keleda1

I heard mwalimumu


Shamso18198

Same but still got it right


Alexandria96411

Duo is quoting Eddie Murphy Now.


SmartinTZ

Audio is still wrong. Reported again 2020-07-21


Frank529236

I did not hear the d or du sound


MmolokiAdm

Mwalimumu, it needs to be corrected


nicolenicole2727

I thought we were writing mwalimu


SereneSingh

Written word does not correspond with sound


Jurekkolas

Google says: hostess


Ernst557459

TUKI Kamusi: mhudumu nm wa- [a-/wa-] waiter, waitress, attendant, janitor.


Zera.x

Audio is incorrect


Anita461394

The audio is not clear, it's a mix of Mwalimu and mhudumu somehow


Anita461394

This audio is not clear, it's a mix of Mwalimu and mhudumu somehow


Anita461394

The audio is not clear, it's a mix of Mwalimu and mhudumu


ginnunggagap

I hear mwalimu, please fix the sound file


a.l.i.a.s.

How has this not been fixed??!!


Tanztastic

I also hear mwalimu


eeremeeva

Mon, 12 July, 2021. Still wrong audio. Mwalimu (teacher) instead of mhudumu (waiter). Please change it!


Tanztastic

I gear the same, 14/7/21


AT5Vlj

7/18/21 it still says "mwalimumu"


ef.13

Need dates on these threads to tell how long it takes for you-all (y'all ❣) to clean house - and not waste so much time for us, we that are superabundantly helping you to make Duo-Lingo greater !


ef.13

Thursday July 22, I still hear the same.


ScorpioGir5

I thought it was trying to say something like teachers (walimu) but the other "mu" sound was throwing me off.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.