"Mhudumu"

Translation:Waiter

August 5, 2017

13 Comments


RosaliaV1

Is this the correct audio? I hear something like "malimumu"

December 27, 2018

phb2013

That's what I hear too.

January 8, 2019

Whitney245264

Same, i hear mwalimu

January 30, 2019

Aerologia

Does this come from Arabic's خدم(khadama) meaning to serve?

August 5, 2017

RowanCampb4

I mean its not a coincidence

March 16, 2019

Rosie43465

Duo, please fix discrepancies between written and audio

January 27, 2019

AnitaL2018

wrong audio

February 6, 2019

Garry917152

Audio says "Mwalimu" - a teacher. Ironically, there is another phrase in the course that says "Mwalimu si Mhudumu."

March 14, 2019

wendy91343

My page is stuck here. I'm putting the correct answer but it constantly tells me to repeat

September 3, 2017

AGreatUserName

This seems to be a general problem with Duolingo, not with the course. I've heard you can get through it by making a "typo", which it will accept (while patronisingly telling you that you made a typo) ... so try something like "mhudumo" or something.

September 25, 2017

Aerologia

What answers did you give?

Maybe there's a slight error. Try logging out then sign in again.

September 5, 2017

mrfolider

How is this pronounced?

December 5, 2017

zreed2

What would the plural of this be? Wahudumu?

September 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.