"I am going to the forest"

Translation:Ninaenda misituni

August 5, 2017

3 Comments


dj4k

help am stupid

August 5, 2017

juryrigging

Please note that misitu is actually wrong in this sentence, as it means forests. It should be the singular msitu, forest. However for the purpose of this post I'll use it as written.

Ni-na-enda
I-present tense-going

Misitu-ni Forests-place

The -ni at the end of misitu makes it a place you might be in/on/at/going to, rather than just a noun. In this case it means you are going to the forests.

As another illustration of this, say you have a farm:

Nina shamba
"I have a farm"

You own a plot of land with buildings and crops or livestock (or both). In this sentence the farm is not so much a place as it is a thing. So, what do you do for a living?

Ninafanya kazi shambani langu
"I work on my farm"

The farm is no longer just a thing, it is a place. In this case the place where you work.

This does not hold true in all cases-- don't add -ni for countries--but it's a reasonable rule of thumb. Just don't confuse it with the pluralisation -ni for words like asanteni and karibuni.

tl;dr
If you are going to a place or are at, in or on it, try adding -ni on the noun.

August 5, 2017

dj4k

thanks

August 6, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.