1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She will leave the hospital …

"She will leave the hospital soon."

Translation:Sie wird das Krankenhaus bald verlassen.

March 8, 2013

11 Comments


ohookins

This seems to violate the "time-manner-place" sentence order. Shouldn't "bald" be before "das Krankenhaus"?


fredericktp

"... bald das Krankenhaus..." was accepted.


RobertPate17

You can also say, Bald wird sie das Krankenhaus verlassen


jsbauer

No, the order is correct. Cheers!


check2012

But "bald" is the manner, and "das Krankenhaus" is the place, right? So the TMP order implies bald before das Krankenhaus, if I understand correctly.


lentlby

I don't think TMP includes the direct object of the sentence, which 'das Krankenhaus' is in this case.

I'm not a native so please correct me if I'm wrong but as I was taught it, TMP in German mostly relates to adverbial phrases and prepositional phrases. So, if 'das Krankenhaus' were part of a prepositional phrase, it would of course be as you said. If the sentence were something like 'Sie wird (heute,als Patient, usw.) ins Krankenhaus gehen', then you would need to pay attention to the position of where the Place phrase is relative to those of Time and Manner.


ACardAttack

I wonder if since bald is modifying verlassen, that it has to be "close" to verlassen instead of wird


amInWien

"Sie wird das Krankenhaus bald abfahren" war nicht akzeptiert. Warum?


AlisonIOW

Abfahren seems to be to depart in a vehicle http://www.dict.cc/?s=leave


DopamineSwaggins

Is "weggehen" acceptable?


gea123gea

abreisen is also correct, also abfahren e g wir reisen heute schon ab bei nacht und Nebel abreisen. for Duolingo is it false!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.