1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "とけいはありますか?"

"とけいはありますか?"

Translation:Are there clocks?

August 5, 2017

23 Comments


5yenSoul

Unclear number of clocks - could this also be "Is there a clock?"


lilygilder

Yes. All nouns can be translated as singular or plural.


Sam_W_

Thats one of the weirdest things about japanese for me.


InoshishiT

Isnt "Tokei" a "watch" too?


Samla16

Yes, that should be corrected technically うでとけい is the specific word for wrist watch/watch, but とけい can be used for both clock and watch.


Leo240

Actually it is うでどけい


AnotherChibi

I feel like "do you have a watch?" would come up in conversation more.


[deactivated user]

    Exactly what I was thinking!


Haidouzo1

    このアプリが大嫌い。


Caleb269789

    "Do you have a watch?" is probably how this sentence would be translated in conversation.


inudeska

    Come on duolingo, one time you accept とけい as watch, and another time you don't, make up your mind.


Mccaaww

    Could this be used as like a "do you have the time?" kind of sentence?


AdityaPrak161281

    That would 'jikan ga ari masu ka?


Yuipyonn

    このアプリってほんまウケるでww 翻訳がおかしすぎて意味わからんやw

    「 Are there clocks?」はおかしくて不自然なんで「Do you have a watch」の方が正しいですねw

    このアプリで、不自然な翻訳が多いですねw ワロタww


Okappys

    まあ、確かに!

    おかしな日本語もずいぶん有るけどね。

    明らかに、正しいのにもかかわらず間違い判定も含めて、ゲームだと思って楽しもうぜ!


Anne-Britt16

    Perhaps a little out of topic but I thought the particle が should always be used if it's followed by あります/います。A misunderstanding?


Nyoro7

    Oh yes, there's clocks Georgie.


Durple_Purple

    Why "wa" and not "ga?"


alex_wei

    "Do you have a clock?" is accepted.


StevenStad1

    "Do you have any clocks?" isn't, though.


5kLg4

    I think it is better if you will consider another answer like the same because there is no accurate for translating japanese to english or english to japanese


Seattle_Scott

    Watch should also be accepted as it's common in the spoken language. Although 腕どけ is the technically correct answer, 時計 alone is commonly used for both watch and clock.


Laurie790552

    Sometimes watch is accepted and sometimes clock. There is no consistency!!

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.