"とけいはありますか?"

Translation:Are there clocks?

August 5, 2017

23 Comments


5yenSoul

Unclear number of clocks - could this also be "Is there a clock?"

August 5, 2017

lilygilder

Yes. All nouns can be translated as singular or plural.

August 6, 2017

Sam_W_

Thats one of the weirdest things about japanese for me.

September 20, 2018

InoshishiT

Isnt "Tokei" a "watch" too?

October 13, 2017

Samla16

Yes, that should be corrected technically うでとけい is the specific word for wrist watch/watch, but とけい can be used for both clock and watch.

December 27, 2017

Leo240

Actually it is うでどけい

September 12, 2018

AnotherChibi

I feel like "do you have a watch?" would come up in conversation more.

May 12, 2018

Izu865583

Exactly what I was thinking!

June 10, 2019

Haidouzo1

このアプリが大嫌い。

August 26, 2017

Caleb269789

"Do you have a watch?" is probably how this sentence would be translated in conversation.

April 27, 2018

53hako

Come on duolingo, one time you accept とけい as watch, and another time you don't, make up your mind.

May 26, 2018

Mccaaww

Could this be used as like a "do you have the time?" kind of sentence?

February 13, 2018

AdityaPrak161281

That would 'jikan ga ari masu ka?

March 16, 2018

Yuipyonn

このアプリってほんまウケるでww 翻訳がおかしすぎて意味わからんやw

「 Are there clocks?」はおかしくて不自然なんで「Do you have a watch」の方が正しいですねw

このアプリで、不自然な翻訳が多いですねw ワロタww

July 3, 2018

Okappys

まあ、確かに!

おかしな日本語もずいぶん有るけどね。

明らかに、正しいのにもかかわらず間違い判定も含めて、ゲームだと思って楽しもうぜ!

August 15, 2018

Anne-Britt16

Perhaps a little out of topic but I thought the particle が should always be used if it's followed by あります/います。A misunderstanding?

January 5, 2019

Nyoro7

Oh yes, there's clocks Georgie.

May 20, 2019

Thomas_Hubbard

Why "wa" and not "ga?"

June 8, 2019

alex_wei

"Do you have a clock?" is accepted.

March 28, 2018

StevenStad1

"Do you have any clocks?" isn't, though.

June 28, 2018

5kLg4

I think it is better if you will consider another answer like the same because there is no accurate for translating japanese to english or english to japanese

June 2, 2018

Seattle_Scott

Watch should also be accepted as it's common in the spoken language. Although 腕どけ is the technically correct answer, 時計 alone is commonly used for both watch and clock.

July 5, 2018

Laurie790552

Sometimes watch is accepted and sometimes clock. There is no consistency!!

September 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.