1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe die Freunde."

"Ich sehe die Freunde."

Translation:I see the friends.

March 8, 2013

28 Comments


m.stratton

This is a very strange sentence in English. I'm not sure if I'd ever use this.


Eleos51

Me too, because I have no friends.


kacsabeszely

Think about Ross and Rachel :)


GujnrLruss

kacsabeszely Why think about Ross and Rachel? They were more than friends... and they were also on a break.


Brittany831307

It's not very strange. Think about cop shows.


ArmasUkkoM

"Freunde" is plural nominative, genitiv and accusative; "Freunden" is plural dative.


Hochschule

Okay I understand that it has die but in English, you would rarely say I see the friends (I see friends should suffice!)


scrappyjay

Not sure how it applies to the german but in english I feel like "I see the friends" implies a group of people you dont know, whereas I see friends implies that they are your friends. (Or that you assume these people are friends/friendly)


moz.

Is there a difference between Freunde and Freunden and if so is there an instance in which one is preferable, or are they interchangeable? Thanks/danke


SiddharthPritam

Why not " I am seeing the friends" it does not accept that.


mizinamo

"I am seeing" in US/UK English generally means dating or going out with someone; in the basic sense "perceive with eyes", the verb is not usually used in the continuous aspect, and instead we just say "I see".


Black_Blos

Why doesn't it accept 'I see friends'?


mizinamo

Because die Freunde (the friends) refers to a specific group of friends.


RobertHJMa

'Ich sehe unsere Freunde' (i see our friends) is right, but 'Ich sehe die Freunde' is not good English. Or 'Ich sehe ein Freunde' (I see a friend) is ok too.


benutzer94

Little bit strange.... "I see the friends" rather than "I see my friends" Makes me feel sorry for the guy.


QuixoticGerman

What's wrong with "I can see the friends"?


stevenjayipad

Does anyone else see a circle with an arrow as an option? Wth


hechap

So let's see an example of friends used in the dative case? Would it be: "Ich gibe den Freunden den Apfel."?


mizinamo

ich gebe; otherwise, yes.


Nicole56136

What is the difference between friend and girl/boyfriend?


Olivia626052

Would this apply to a group of friends consisting of both boys and girls?


Teresa612613

I don't understand I right the correct answer the same thing as yours?


Ailurophil

Yikes, no one ever say this in English.


Daniel92732

They're on a stakeout and the detective in the car was just asked if he can see either the target or the friends, or both. I use this everyday.


Hillel747011

What's the difference between"Freunde" and "Freundinnen"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.