"Ich sehe die Freunde."

Translation:I see the friends.

March 8, 2013

23 Comments


m.stratton

This is a very strange sentence in English. I'm not sure if I'd ever use this.

February 13, 2014

Eleos51

Me too, because I have no friends.

April 27, 2018

Brittany831307

It's not very strange. Think about cop shows.

June 20, 2019

ArmasUkkoM

"Freunde" is plural nominative, genitiv and accusative; "Freunden" is plural dative.

March 8, 2013

Hochschule

Okay I understand that it has die but in English, you would rarely say I see the friends (I see friends should suffice!)

July 17, 2014

moz.

Is there a difference between Freunde and Freunden and if so is there an instance in which one is preferable, or are they interchangeable? Thanks/danke

March 8, 2013

BonnyTunne

Freunde is feminine, I believe. Freunden is plural.

December 23, 2013

CSinkers

Freund is masculine, Freundin is feminine, Freunde is nominative and accusative plural and Freunden is dative plural. Feminine plural is Freundinnen.

May 25, 2014

SiddharthPritam

Why not " I am seeing the friends" it does not accept that.

March 28, 2015

mizinamo

"I am seeing" in US/UK English generally means dating or going out with someone; in the basic sense "perceive with eyes", the verb is not usually used in the continuous aspect, and instead we just say "I see".

October 23, 2017

RobertHJMa

'Ich sehe unsere Freunde' (i see our friends) is right, but 'Ich sehe die Freunde' is not good English. Or 'Ich sehe ein Freunde' (I see a friend) is ok too.

October 22, 2017

benutzer94

Little bit strange.... "I see the friends" rather than "I see my friends" Makes me feel sorry for the guy.

March 26, 2018

QuixoticGerman

What's wrong with "I can see the friends"?

May 27, 2018

stevenjayipad

Does anyone else see a circle with an arrow as an option? Wth

May 4, 2016

Black_Blos

Why doesn't it accept 'I see friends'?

July 31, 2016

mizinamo

Because die Freunde (the friends) refers to a specific group of friends.

October 23, 2017

hechap

So let's see an example of friends used in the dative case? Would it be: "Ich gibe den Freunden den Apfel."?

September 4, 2016

mizinamo

ich gebe; otherwise, yes.

October 23, 2017

Nicole56136

What is the difference between friend and girl/boyfriend?

June 11, 2017

Olivia626052

Would this apply to a group of friends consisting of both boys and girls?

October 22, 2017

mizinamo

Yes.

October 23, 2017

Teresa612613

I don't understand I right the correct answer the same thing as yours?

March 15, 2019

Ailurophil

Yikes, no one ever say this in English.

May 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.