"Mpishi"

Translation:The cook

August 5, 2017

5 Comments


ma_drane

Were we supposed to guess this word as it was not teached before ?

August 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

This is how you learn ... you're literally being taught this word now.

August 6, 2017

juryrigging

It is taught in Lesson 2 of the People skill. Does the hover hint not work, that you had to just guess?

August 5, 2017

pablopublico

Mpishi (plural wapishi) comes from the verb -pika ("to cook").

April 3, 2018

wayne996392

The option to hear the words dont work

December 24, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.