"ナイフをつかいます。"

Translation:I use a knife.

8/5/2017, 3:13:40 PM

16 Comments


LeqiHan

ナイフを使います。

8/5/2017, 3:13:40 PM

cmorwin

使い is not accepted 7 Dec 18. Its the listening lesson and requires つかい instead. Whats even more dumb is I can't report my answer as correct... Some consistency with kana usage would be appreciated...

12/7/2018, 11:43:34 PM

DaUsualSuspect19

Did we just encounter a yandere?

4/21/2018, 12:01:24 AM

Doubledealer

Can't I say "I'll use a knife"?

10/13/2017, 1:34:38 PM

Andrew-Lin

You can :)

10/28/2017, 1:06:19 PM

Limeila

I said that and got marked wrong, I reported it

5/16/2018, 2:40:56 AM

computermacgyver

I translated this as "I use the knife", which was not accepted. Duolingo gave the current translation as "I use a knife". Since there is no article in the Japanese, both should be accepted, no? Only context could distinguish them.

11/18/2017, 10:26:56 PM

ninelives900

No, "the" can change the sentence

4/23/2018, 2:34:13 PM

Lloyd76445

For.....what...

1/27/2018, 10:13:53 PM

BenJammin234988

For food, right...?

11/27/2018, 12:38:17 AM

ricebrick

I wonder why "I'm using a knife" is not accepted.

10/14/2017, 5:41:28 AM

boo913

becauce there are differences between the Present/future form-thing you use with います, and Present Continuous.

11/19/2017, 8:45:06 AM

kpd328

I believe it would be something along the lines of ナイフをつかいています。Conjugating the verb to its てform and ending the sentence with います, it creates in a sense a phrase like "I am doing verb"

2/5/2018, 4:42:31 AM

dtUyaD

Why is knife in katakana?

10/28/2018, 3:54:36 AM

xanelcava

Because its an imported word

2/16/2019, 12:11:50 PM

qdc9ucveq0cveup

I use a gun.

12/16/2018, 10:54:45 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.