1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ナイフをつかいます。"

"ナイフをつかいます。"

Translation:I use a knife.

August 5, 2017

20 Comments


LeqiHan

ナイフを使います。


cmorwin

使い is not accepted 7 Dec 18. Its the listening lesson and requires つかい instead. Whats even more dumb is I can't report my answer as correct... Some consistency with kana usage would be appreciated...


JWong60254

Listening exercises are currently only able to accept one answer. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31092641


DaUsualSuspect19

Did we just encounter a yandere?


BenJammin234988

For food, right...?


Doubledealer

Can't I say "I'll use a knife"?


Limeila

I said that and got marked wrong, I reported it


computermacgyver

I translated this as "I use the knife", which was not accepted. Duolingo gave the current translation as "I use a knife". Since there is no article in the Japanese, both should be accepted, no? Only context could distinguish them.


ninelives900

No, "the" can change the sentence


KanKanMikan

said by duolingo owl when you didn't do your Japanese lesson a day


rice-bowl

I wonder why "I'm using a knife" is not accepted.


boo913

becauce there are differences between the Present/future form-thing you use with います, and Present Continuous.


kpd328

I believe it would be something along the lines of ナイフをつかいています。Conjugating the verb to its てform and ending the sentence with います, it creates in a sense a phrase like "I am doing verb"


dtUyaD

Why is knife in katakana?


xanelcava

Because its an imported word


Keiren813497

Why not 包丁「ほうちょう」?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.