"Please wear a shirt, and then put on a tie."

Translation:シャツを着て、ネクタイを締めてください。

August 5, 2017

13 Comments


Totoro_2021

Doesn't それから mean "and then"?I was marked wrong when I used it.

November 18, 2017

AndreasONN

How does the きて work in this sentence?

August 5, 2017

sora_Japan

Though I can not to explain grammatically.

This sentence becomes to make from two sentences as the following.

Please wear a shirt. And then please put on a tie.

シャツをきてください。そしてそれから(=and then)、ネクタイをしめてください。

That is the same meaning.

This is way that two sentences connect to be one sentence.

August 5, 2017

AdrianWill829460

I think it's "wear, and..." Present progressive "te" on a verb can indicate that the sentence is not over, another verb is coming. In this case "and put on a necktie".

August 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Just adding to this, I think the use of て-form verbs indicates a sequence of events being combined into a single sentence (which is what Sora was trying to get at, I think).

To give another example, if I was explaining my morning routine to someone:

六時半に起きます。朝ごはんを食べます。制服を着ます。学校に行きます。

It sounds very stilted to say "I wake up at 6:30. I eat breakfast. I put on my uniform. I go to school." To squish them all into one sentence (also sounds a bit odd, like a 5 year old saying "and then... and then...", but bear with me):

六時半に起きて朝ごはんを食べて制服を着て学校に行きます。

It translates more like "I wake up at 6:30, then eat breakfast and put on my uniform, then go to school."

Importantly, the sequence and the tense is maintained throughout, determined by the tense of the last verb.

August 10, 2017

V2Blast

Yep. Great explanation!

August 14, 2017

RianCartme

Kite refers to putting on the shirt. Shimete refers to the tie and other accessories i think.

December 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

しめて doesn't universally refer to all accessories, only those that you "tighten" or "enclose" around something, e.g. ties and belts.

December 27, 2017

Jen430293

What's しめて?

May 31, 2019

JoshuaLore9

In the case of this sentence, しめて is the て-form of the verb "to tie, to fasten", with the て-form being indicative of (again in this case) a request.

Depending on the context and the kanji, しめて could also be the て-form of one of these verbs:

  • "to strangle" 【絞めて】
  • "to comprise, to account for" 【占めて】
  • "to close, to shut" 【閉めて】
June 5, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

Google returns nearly 400000 pages with "ネクタイを着" indicating that 着る is a common verb to use with ネクタイ, yet Duolingo only accepts 締める (which gets less hits).

March 25, 2019

MaynardHogg

The word is ワイシャツ, not undershirt.

August 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.