1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please wear a shirt, and the…

"Please wear a shirt, and then put on a tie."

Translation:シャツを着て、ネクタイを締めてください。

August 5, 2017

21 Comments


e.freed.2432

Doesn't それから mean "and then"?I was marked wrong when I used it.


F861318

It was accepted for me using "そして"


Pascal625023

I think there is a mistake in the audio of the exercise. I have a "着て" single piece of sentence which is prononced "ちゃくて" by the audio. It seems to be a mix of the word "着"("ちゃく") and the hiragana "て" and not the て-form of the verb 着る.


Dani982699

I also came here to make this comment. There's definitely an error there.


AndreasONN

How does the きて work in this sentence?


sora_Japan

Though I can not to explain grammatically.

This sentence becomes to make from two sentences as the following.

Please wear a shirt. And then please put on a tie.

シャツをきてください。そしてそれから(=and then)、ネクタイをしめてください。

That is the same meaning.

This is way that two sentences connect to be one sentence.


AdrianWill829460

I think it's "wear, and..." Present progressive "te" on a verb can indicate that the sentence is not over, another verb is coming. In this case "and put on a necktie".


JoshuaLore9

Just adding to this, I think the use of て-form verbs indicates a sequence of events being combined into a single sentence (which is what Sora was trying to get at, I think).

To give another example, if I was explaining my morning routine to someone:

六時半に起きます。朝ごはんを食べます。制服を着ます。学校に行きます。

It sounds very stilted to say "I wake up at 6:30. I eat breakfast. I put on my uniform. I go to school." To squish them all into one sentence (also sounds a bit odd, like a 5 year old saying "and then... and then...", but bear with me):

六時半に起きて朝ごはんを食べて制服を着て学校に行きます。

It translates more like "I wake up at 6:30, then eat breakfast and put on my uniform, then go to school."

Importantly, the sequence and the tense is maintained throughout, determined by the tense of the last verb.


V2Blast

Yep. Great explanation!


RianCartme

Kite refers to putting on the shirt. Shimete refers to the tie and other accessories i think.


JoshuaLore9

しめて doesn't universally refer to all accessories, only those that you "tighten" or "enclose" around something, e.g. ties and belts.


BraisedPorkBelly

Or a rope for BDSM purposes. It's just a verb for tying/fastening something.


Dai803021

I presume this is to show some point of grammar, but this sentence sounds silly in English. Even a mother telling a child how to dress wouldn't say to "wear" a shirt "then put on" a tie. You'd just say to "put on a shirt and tie".


Jen430293

What's しめて?


JoshuaLore9

In the case of this sentence, しめて is the て-form of the verb "to tie, to fasten", with the て-form being indicative of (again in this case) a request.

Depending on the context and the kanji, しめて could also be the て-form of one of these verbs:

  • "to strangle" 【絞めて】
  • "to comprise, to account for" 【占めて】
  • "to close, to shut" 【閉めて】

ehartz

FYI, lots of people are making a mistake on the -て form of verb 締める (しめる). Please double-check that you haven't made the same error before reporting.

CORRECT: 締めて

INCORRECT: 締て


Dylan_Nicholson

Google returns nearly 400000 pages with "ネクタイを着" indicating that 着る is a common verb to use with ネクタイ, yet Duolingo only accepts 締める (which gets less hits).


KeithWong9

You have to look into the sentences that google returns, or you need to surround your search text with double quotes. Google does an intelligent search so that it also returns pages with high relevence. If I use double quote "ネクタイを着" I only get 32 pages. These are more common in terms of search hits: ネクタイをする, ネクタイをしめる, ネクタイを結(むす)ぶ, ネクタイを着用(ちゃくよう)する


MaynardHogg

The word is ワイシャツ, not undershirt.


Artist-Mark_01

the real problem is that the English that they are giving us is unnatural. I can understand it but it really does not make sense. The English should be either 1) "Please wear a shirt and tie.' 2) "Please put on a shirt and tie." In the real world we don't wear a tie without already having put on a shirt unless you are drunk. So, the English sentence is stilted or weird in normal situations.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.