1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann isst Brot."

"Der Mann isst Brot."

Translation:The man is eating bread.

March 8, 2013

13 Comments


ccsae2014

siris said die NOT DER


XinSyuen

When do i have to use der.das.die.den?


maliravci

You need to use them where you use "the" in English. However, they vary upon the gender of the noun as der (male), die (female), das (neuter).


heyalyssa

Why is there no article in front of Brot here?


Lenkvist

Without an article, it is unspecified which bread or what kind of bread the man is eating.


sybersid

what is the difference between die and der


markgaines210

der is masculine and die is for feminine


Osubin

Do they have recombobulators in Germany? Or is he a furry?


amily86

Does this sentence can also mean "The man eats bread"?


veliasimozturk

der Mann = the man or this man or that man?


salehalgan

What is the difference between der, das, die, den?


Isa-Bull

Der-the You only use esse when you are talking 'bout yourself

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.