"Der Mann isst Brot."

Translation:The man is eating bread.

3/8/2013, 9:35:22 PM

13 Comments


ccsae2014

siris said die NOT DER

4/7/2014, 1:34:44 AM

XinSyuen

When do i have to use der.das.die.den?

8/7/2014, 5:25:57 PM

Murat.Aliravci

You need to use them where you use "the" in English. However, they vary upon the gender of the noun as der (male), die (female), das (neuter).

11/9/2014, 4:54:08 PM

heyalyssa

Why is there no article in front of Brot here?

3/8/2013, 9:35:22 PM

Lenkvist

Without an article, it is unspecified which bread or what kind of bread the man is eating.

3/8/2013, 9:56:19 PM

sybersid

what is the difference between die and der

9/28/2014, 3:34:30 PM

markgaines210

der is masculine and die is for feminine

9/10/2015, 1:44:36 PM

amily86

Does this sentence can also mean "The man eats bread"?

8/26/2014, 5:39:40 AM

NicuIonesc

Sure

10/13/2014, 7:00:02 PM

veliasimozturk

der Mann = the man or this man or that man?

10/15/2014, 8:56:24 PM

salehalgan

What is the difference between der, das, die, den?

10/18/2014, 11:50:59 AM

Isa-Bull

Der-the You only use esse when you are talking 'bout yourself

12/15/2014, 9:19:53 PM

Boseous

Do they have recombobulators in Germany? Or is he a furry?

8/29/2015, 4:41:32 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.