"Skoriot ñuha kēli ipradas?"

Translation:Where is my cat eating?

August 5, 2017

2 Comments


ettelrA16

What would the sentence be if the english was 'where is he eating my cat?'

August 5, 2017

SprightBark

At the least, we need to put "my cat" into the accusative, which is nearly the same but ñuha changes to ñuhe: " Skoriot ñuhe kēli ipradas? "

We could also add a pronoun for "he": " Skoriot ziry ñuhe kēli ipradas? "


Sources:

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

kēli is fifth lunar so the nominative and accusative are the same: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_br.C5.8Dzi

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns

ñuha declines as a class I adjective, and would need to agree with kēli in the lunar accusative: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_I

August 6, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.