"Eu am genunchii grei după ce alerg."

Translation:I have heavy knees after I run.

August 5, 2017

9 Comments


il.malavit

?

August 5, 2017

Schattenparker

The person expresses her subjective feeling of fatigue after jogging.

September 10, 2017

gabri8355

Yes, of course. But in English, we never use that expression. Perhaps tired or sore knees would be more appropriate (and should be accepted as a correct answer).

February 18, 2019

KevanSF

What is "heavy knees"? I've never heard this expression before in my life.

December 15, 2017

KevinSmith777042

heavy legs or heavy arms would be more usual - it indicates they feel heavy and hence hard to lift after exertion or due to illness even. I am guessing in Romania they might more often complain of their knees than their legs more generally? WHat i would ask is why is it the definite article heavy knees in Romanian and why do we need a 'ce'?

January 5, 2018

crbratu

You use "după ce " for activities that are performed ("după ce alerg/ beau / mănânc/ se termină filmul") and "după " when naming activities ( "bea un pahar de apă după alergare / masă/ terminarea filmului")

June 9, 2018

crbratu

I confirm that Romanians would also use this expression for legs and arms rather than knees.

June 9, 2018

crbratu

You use the definite article for parts of YOUR body. I think this comes from Latin because I have seen it in French and Italian also

June 9, 2018

DavidONeil4

Definite article because the noun is followed by an adjective.

October 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.