1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are drinking water."

"We are drinking water."

Translation:Wir trinken Wasser.

March 8, 2013

40 Comments


farghali

Trinkt and trinken, how and when to use please.


Earlad

Trinkt is the conjugation to the pronoun "he/she", "Er, Sie" (in german). Trinken is the conjugation to the pronoun "We", "Wir" (in german)

In the most of the cases, the verb will end depending the pronoun In example:

Verb trinken Ich Trinke Du Trinkst Er Trinkt Sie Trinkt Wir Trinken Ihr trinkt Sie Trinken

I hope it was helpful


terminonat

Trinken - multiple people (plural) Trinkt - one man (singular)


blohrding

here is a link to a website if you need more help with verb endings http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_trinken.htm


heyalyssa

I am confused about when to use an article in front of the noun and when not to.


Julia_Ir

In general: you can leave out articles when the noun is plural, a name (person, country, city) or something that doesn't have a plural = can't be counted.

"Wasser" can't be counted, it's always "das Wasser", not "die Wasser". "das Glas" can be counted, so there's a plural "die Gläser".

Therefore: "Ich trinke Wasser" but "Ich trinke ein Glas Wasser".

Hope that helps :)


AgenTsi

If the translation has an article in front of the noun, you use an article. If there is no article, you don't use an article.


Peril

Yikes a mind flayer


JulianoFin1

Id say it is said on the very same way as in english. When one uses a defined article, one is stating that a exact water will be drunk. When oneself uses no article whatsoever, oneself would be up to any kind of water. Somehow it gets redundant with using an undefined article and none article.

I drink water I drink a water.

I get the feeling there is a implicit idea of quantity when one uses a undefined article.

Ich trinke Wasser. Ich trinke ein Wasser.

(The second one sounds rather like the person would be driking a (bottle of/cup of) water)


vladi9113

Why dont we say Wir trinken das Wasser??


bloodyseeds

"das Wasser" means "the water" but it also makes sense to type Wasser without the article so it just means "We drink water" or "We are drinking water". You don't need the "the" there.


AbdEl-rahman3

Why not " das wasser" ?


KristiRichburg

@sshaw23 actually in English we only capitalize nouns if they are proper nouns in a sentence. Nouns like bread and water are not capitalized in the middle of a sentence. So it is new for English speakers to capitalize all nouns.


TakudzwaTK

Trinken = infinitive

First person sg - Ich trinke Second person sg - Du trinkst Third person sg - er/sie/es trinkt

First person pl - Wir trinken Second person pl - ihr trinkt Third person pl - sie trinken


Mateuslx913

German is the same thing in Portuguese:

Eu sou - I'm

Você é - You're

Ele é - He is

Ela é - She is

Nós somos - We're

Eles são - They're

Elas são - They're


Keicam33

Trinkt is a form in he/she/you/i ,but trinken is for we/you


MSerres22

You made a mistake. It' s "ich(=I) trinke" not "ich trinkt"


TripleTea

This is inconsistent with its own English translation......


libraboy

What is .du or ihr


YashodhanG

German doesn't has present continuous tense then too how is the translation of this sentence possible???


JulianoFin1

I do not quite agree with it. I've already read more than once german people find themselves making use of "gerade" and similar words in order to express the progressive sensation. I would rather say that a better translation to "We are drinking water" is "Wir trinken gerade Wasser". It would also fit quite fine a "Wir trinken Wasser jetzt".

Anyone has a different view on this subject? Leave a comment! Cheers!


n0bhead

We are drinking water - wir trinken wasser

Whats wrong with wir sind trinken wasser (it said it was incorrect)


Lawko47

I think because trinken can also count as "are drinking" so theres no need for sind


vanshit5

Plz explain konjution


Nikola291806

How to say "we are not drinking water? "


mizinamo

Wir trinken kein Wasser.


sajeewa500

"he/she", "Er, Sie" for Trinkt and Trinken for"We", "Wir"


Yelurisria

Wir bist trinken wasser .....why is this wrong?


MissouriAnwalt

Wir "bist" is an improper conjugation. Wir sind is the correct conjugation, but "sind" is not needed in this sentence.


april217104

ich trinke wasser.


jimenez661

nein nein nein!!!


KatieLogan10

What is the conjugation for them? (He,she plural)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.