"We are drinking water."

Translation:Wir trinken Wasser.

March 8, 2013

40 Comments


farghali

Trinkt and trinken, how and when to use please.

August 1, 2013

Earlad

Trinkt is the conjugation to the pronoun "he/she", "Er, Sie" (in german). Trinken is the conjugation to the pronoun "We", "Wir" (in german)

In the most of the cases, the verb will end depending the pronoun In example:

Verb trinken Ich Trinke Du Trinkst Er Trinkt Sie Trinkt Wir Trinken Ihr trinkt Sie Trinken

I hope it was helpful

August 10, 2013

ShenNanyan

Thanks

March 28, 2015

ajit4848

Thanks

September 9, 2017

Lawko47

Danke

January 6, 2018

DarshanaMo1

Very helpful

March 19, 2018

Dhinynoorch

Thanks

August 6, 2018

terminonat

Trinken - multiple people (plural) Trinkt - one man (singular)

February 1, 2015

blohrding

here is a link to a website if you need more help with verb endings http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_trinken.htm

December 18, 2013

heyalyssa

I am confused about when to use an article in front of the noun and when not to.

March 8, 2013

Julia_Ir

In general: you can leave out articles when the noun is plural, a name (person, country, city) or something that doesn't have a plural = can't be counted.

"Wasser" can't be counted, it's always "das Wasser", not "die Wasser". "das Glas" can be counted, so there's a plural "die Gläser".

Therefore: "Ich trinke Wasser" but "Ich trinke ein Glas Wasser".

Hope that helps :)

June 9, 2017

AgenTsi

If the translation has an article in front of the noun, you use an article. If there is no article, you don't use an article.

March 31, 2013

Peril

Yikes a mind flayer

May 18, 2017

JulianoFin1

Id say it is said on the very same way as in english. When one uses a defined article, one is stating that a exact water will be drunk. When oneself uses no article whatsoever, oneself would be up to any kind of water. Somehow it gets redundant with using an undefined article and none article.

I drink water I drink a water.

I get the feeling there is a implicit idea of quantity when one uses a undefined article.

Ich trinke Wasser. Ich trinke ein Wasser.

(The second one sounds rather like the person would be driking a (bottle of/cup of) water)

June 27, 2017

vladi9113

Why dont we say Wir trinken das Wasser??

April 13, 2014

bloodyseeds

"das Wasser" means "the water" but it also makes sense to type Wasser without the article so it just means "We drink water" or "We are drinking water". You don't need the "the" there.

August 22, 2014

AbdEl-rahman3

Why not " das wasser" ?

October 16, 2014

KristiRichburg

@sshaw23 actually in English we only capitalize nouns if they are proper nouns in a sentence. Nouns like bread and water are not capitalized in the middle of a sentence. So it is new for English speakers to capitalize all nouns.

December 11, 2014

TakudzwaTK

Trinken = infinitive

First person sg - Ich trinke Second person sg - Du trinkst Third person sg - er/sie/es trinkt

First person pl - Wir trinken Second person pl - ihr trinkt Third person pl - sie trinken

July 11, 2016

Atchutharam

Danke

May 25, 2017

Mateuslx913

German is the same thing in Portuguese:

Eu sou - I'm

Você é - You're

Ele é - He is

Ela é - She is

Nós somos - We're

Eles são - They're

Elas são - They're

November 22, 2014

Keicam33

Trinkt is a form in he/she/you/i ,but trinken is for we/you

December 22, 2014

AmitAnand8

You in both. ???

December 26, 2014

MSerres22

You made a mistake. It' s "ich(=I) trinke" not "ich trinkt"

June 6, 2015

TripleTea

This is inconsistent with its own English translation......

February 14, 2015

libraboy

What is .du or ihr

March 18, 2015

YashodhanG

German doesn't has present continuous tense then too how is the translation of this sentence possible???

August 7, 2016

JulianoFin1

I do not quite agree with it. I've already read more than once german people find themselves making use of "gerade" and similar words in order to express the progressive sensation. I would rather say that a better translation to "We are drinking water" is "Wir trinken gerade Wasser". It would also fit quite fine a "Wir trinken Wasser jetzt".

Anyone has a different view on this subject? Leave a comment! Cheers!

June 27, 2017

n0bhead

We are drinking water - wir trinken wasser

Whats wrong with wir sind trinken wasser (it said it was incorrect)

August 10, 2017

Lawko47

I think because trinken can also count as "are drinking" so theres no need for sind

January 6, 2018

vanshit5

Plz explain konjution

September 15, 2017

Nikola291806

How to say "we are not drinking water? "

October 15, 2017

mizinamo

Wir trinken kein Wasser.

October 16, 2017

sajeewa500

"he/she", "Er, Sie" for Trinkt and Trinken for"We", "Wir"

December 5, 2017

Yelurisria

Wir bist trinken wasser .....why is this wrong?

December 28, 2017

MissouriAnwalt

Wir "bist" is an improper conjugation. Wir sind is the correct conjugation, but "sind" is not needed in this sentence.

June 15, 2018

april217104

ich trinke wasser.

June 17, 2018

INDUSSPACE

Danke

July 14, 2018

jimenez661

nein nein nein!!!

August 18, 2018

KatieLogan10

What is the conjugation for them? (He,she plural)

November 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.