1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はらじゅくのえきはどこにありますか?"

"はらじゅくのえきはどこにありますか?"

Translation:Where is Harajuku's train station?

August 5, 2017

20 Comments


Saul806842

doesn't include the word for "train" yet fails you for just putting in station. smh


IsolaCiao

Harajuku Station is accepted now.


CaroEnrico

I've just written station and got told it's wrong, so not in my case!


IsolaCiao

If you posted your entire answer someone could tell you if your answer should have been accepted or if you made a different mistake.


CaroEnrico

What does 'smh' mean?


Estel785882

It's an abbreviation for "shaking my head".


IlanIvasko

Last lessons of the tree and the kanji are still nowhere to be found


Polyglot_Dream.

原宿の駅はどこにありますか


ForgetUmbrella

Is どこですか equivalent to どこにありますか? Is it even valid Japanese?


IsolaCiao

Yes, they basically mean the same thing.


KeithWong9

yes どこですか=どこにありますか or いますか


NoahOskow

No one would ever say 原宿の駅。It's just 原宿駅。


IsolaCiao

If you're specifically looking for Harajuku Station, I agree with you, it should be "Harajuku Eki". But you could also be looking for another station in the Harajuku area (Meiji Jingu Mae Station is right nearby). In that case I think "Harajuku no eki" makes sense.


cyanpikachu12

why どこにありますか and not どこですか? whats the difference?


vcfvct

原宿の駅は何処にありますか?


KeithWong9

どこ(何処)is not written in kanji and in normal situation.


philallthethings

from what I remember, you just walk down harajuku's takeshita doori and it's at the very end of the road, you can't miss it lol


amrjunior1

could i say "doko des ka"? instead?


dkkauwe

This sentence shouldn't be a Level 4 question. There is no kanji and the sentence has been repeating across the prior levels so this is not a increase in difficulty.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.