"はらじゅくのえきはどこにありますか?"

Translation:Where is Harajuku's train station?

August 5, 2017

20 Comments


Saul806842

doesn't include the word for "train" yet fails you for just putting in station. smh

September 17, 2017

IsolaCiao

Harajuku Station is accepted now.

April 14, 2018

CaroEnrico

I've just written station and got told it's wrong, so not in my case!

December 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

If you posted your entire answer someone could tell you if your answer should have been accepted or if you made a different mistake.

December 1, 2018

CaroEnrico

What does 'smh' mean?

December 1, 2018

Estel785882

It's an abbreviation for "shaking my head".

January 15, 2019

IlanIvasko

Last lessons of the tree and the kanji are still nowhere to be found

September 10, 2017

Polyglot_Dream.

原宿の駅はどこにありますか

July 4, 2018

ForgetUmbrella

Is どこですか equivalent to どこにありますか? Is it even valid Japanese?

April 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

Yes, they basically mean the same thing.

April 14, 2018

KeithWong9

yes どこですか=どこにありますか or いますか

April 14, 2018

NoahOskow

No one would ever say 原宿の駅。It's just 原宿駅。

January 2, 2018

IsolaCiao

If you're specifically looking for Harajuku Station, I agree with you, it should be "Harajuku Eki". But you could also be looking for another station in the Harajuku area (Meiji Jingu Mae Station is right nearby). In that case I think "Harajuku no eki" makes sense.

April 14, 2018

vcfvct

原宿の駅は何処にありますか?

May 23, 2018

KeithWong9

どこ(何処)is not written in kanji and in normal situation.

May 23, 2018

philallthethings

from what I remember, you just walk down harajuku's takeshita doori and it's at the very end of the road, you can't miss it lol

November 10, 2017

cyanpikachu12

why どこにありますか and not どこですか? whats the difference?

April 8, 2018

amrjunior1

could i say "doko des ka"? instead?

January 6, 2019

KeithWong9

yes

January 7, 2019

dkkauwe

This sentence shouldn't be a Level 4 question. There is no kanji and the sentence has been repeating across the prior levels so this is not a increase in difficulty.

May 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.