"I buy cute clothes in Harajuku on the weekends."

Translation:週末は原宿でかわいい服を買います。

August 5, 2017

9 Comments


Tomakee

This answer 週末は is wrong translation. We say "に" for preposition related day or time: in, at, on.

Correct: (わたしは) 週末に はらじゅくで かわいい ふくを かいます。

Or: (わたしは) かわいい ふくを はらじゅくで 週末に かいます。

April 12, 2018

JRishe

No, 週末は is the correct way to express something you habitually do on the weekend.

July 15, 2018

JackRabbitEagan

So I typed this out, entirely in Kana, and it wouldn't except the answer.

I know you guys are working really hard with the course, but come on, with so many writing systems for a single language, you should have even more alt answers.

October 25, 2017

fuzzyBSc

Why are we putting は after a time now?

November 5, 2017

AaronSherw

"as for the weekends ..."

December 11, 2017

Satoharu_K

週末は原宿で可愛い服を買います

April 23, 2018

yabu82

Any particular reason why ようふくis not accepted here for "clothes" (while it is even required in some other questions)? Are they perhaps unlikely to be described as かわいい ?

December 27, 2017

YveSiDEFG

I literally had trouble answering this one but I managed somehow.

「週末には」 , because it's both time and topic.

February 17, 2018

Filvorn

私は週末に原宿に可愛い服を買います。

October 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.