1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I buy cute clothes in Haraju…

"I buy cute clothes in Harajuku on the weekends."

Translation:週末は原宿でかわいい服を買います。

August 5, 2017

24 Comments


fuzzyBSc

Why are we putting は after a time now?


Snailwood

"as for the weekends ..."


elizadeux

With a relative time period such as 週末, today, tomorrow, and so on, the particle is optional.


Satoharu_K

週末は原宿で可愛い服を買います


Tomakee

This answer 週末は is wrong translation. We say "に" for preposition related day or time: in, at, on.

Correct: (わたしは) 週末に はらじゅくで かわいい ふくを かいます。

Or: (わたしは) かわいい ふくを はらじゅくで 週末に かいます。


JRishe

No, 週末は is the correct way to express something you habitually do on the weekend.


CarteRouge

は introduces the weekend as the topic, contrasted to say what you do during the week.


elizadeux

"Types of time phrases (and deciding which time phrases need “ni”)"

https://8020japanese.com/time-expressions/


[deactivated user]

    So I typed this out, entirely in Kana, and it wouldn't except the answer.

    I know you guys are working really hard with the course, but come on, with so many writing systems for a single language, you should have even more alt answers.


elizadeux

    Are you sure that there wasn't a mistake in your kana and/or sentence?


AlanS.6

    Duolingo: almost never teaches kanji.

    Also Duolingo: teaches the kanji for "Harajuku," which students are very, very unlikely to use.


DashAlex22

    True. The reason why Duolingo should introduce Kanji and extend this tree is because of the nature of Japanese sentence. Using Kana would be okay, but given the fact that Japanese has no spaces between the words, you create an almost undecipherable text (as in 75% or more in this tree). I’ve seen in one of the previous exercises when the adjective inflection was introduced that the sentence “I like cats more than dogs” was written entirely in Kana.... or いぬよりねこのほうがすきです。そうだったよ、叫びたかった。

    My opinion is that Duolingo should extend their tree because there is a lot missing (Potential Form, Conditionals, Causative, Passive, making contrast between sentences, expressing regret...) and the Tips & Tricks (on Android there is one for each lesson) NEED to be expanded with more notes and directions. 90% of time I spent on looking things up because of the lack of material.


Kellamitty

    Most JR line stations in tokyo have no English on the train map so the kanji for harajuku is actually very very useful!


Dylan_Nicholson

    週末は原宿でかわいい洋服を買います still not accepted after 3 years despite Harajuku being a place that sells almost exclusively 洋服 (vs traditional Japanese clothing).

    Actually for a 3 year old question this seems to have very few accepted answers - it won't let you reorder the adverbial parts at all.


yabu82

    Any particular reason why ようふくis not accepted here for "clothes" (while it is even required in some other questions)? Are they perhaps unlikely to be described as かわいい ?


V2Blast

    洋服(ようふく) refers to Western-style clothes specifically.


tonkotsuLover

    The word clothes in English means the same thing as 洋服 in Japanese. If we wanted to talk about 服 in English, we would say "Japanese clothes".


Dylan_Nicholson

    And given what's available in Harajuku, that's a pretty reasonable interpretation. But given it was raised 2 years ago as not accepted, the contributors presumably have some reason for not doing so.


YveSiDEFG

    I literally had trouble answering this one but I managed somehow.

    「週末には」 , because it's both time and topic.


supjess

    Agree its weird without the に. It also accepted 週末原宿で without the は.


HCTristesse

    With the weekend being the topic, this is apparently done on weekends in general. Can/Should the ている form be used here, as it was in "Do you deliver on weekends"? Or is there a difference in meaning that mandates in the delivery sentence but not here?


Gaston1337

    Femboy appreciation from Japan. Nice.


DanVR07

    That sounds like a really really REALLY expensive thing to do that every weekend.


Zuriel_Xandred

    You've got to be trapping me.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.