1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I buy cute clothes in Haraju…

"I buy cute clothes in Harajuku on the weekends."

Translation:週末は原宿でかわいい服を買います。

August 5, 2017

13 Comments


Satoharu_K

週末は原宿で可愛い服を買います


fuzzyBSc

Why are we putting は after a time now?


Snailwood

"as for the weekends ..."


JackRabbitEagan

So I typed this out, entirely in Kana, and it wouldn't except the answer.

I know you guys are working really hard with the course, but come on, with so many writing systems for a single language, you should have even more alt answers.


Tomakee

This answer 週末は is wrong translation. We say "に" for preposition related day or time: in, at, on.

Correct: (わたしは) 週末に はらじゅくで かわいい ふくを かいます。

Or: (わたしは) かわいい ふくを はらじゅくで 週末に かいます。


JRishe

No, 週末は is the correct way to express something you habitually do on the weekend.


CarteRouge

は introduces the weekend as the topic, contrasted to say what you do during the week.


yabu82

Any particular reason why ようふくis not accepted here for "clothes" (while it is even required in some other questions)? Are they perhaps unlikely to be described as かわいい ?


V2Blast

洋服(ようふく) refers to Western-style clothes specifically.


YveSiDEFG

I literally had trouble answering this one but I managed somehow.

「週末には」 , because it's both time and topic.


AlanS.6

Duolingo: almost never teaches kanji.

Also Duolingo: teaches the kanji for "Harajuku," which students are very, very unlikely to use.


DashAlex22

True. The reason why Duolingo should introduce Kanji and extend this tree is because of the nature of Japanese sentence. Using Kana would be okay, but given the fact that Japanese has no spaces between the words, you create an almost undecipherable text (as in 75% or more in this tree). I’ve seen in one of the previous exercises when the adjective inflection was introduced that the sentence “I like cats more than dogs” was written entirely in Kana.... or いぬよりねこのほうがすきです。そうだったよ、叫びたかった。

My opinion is that Duolingo should extend their tree because there is a lot missing (Potential Form, Conditionals, Causative, Passive, making contrast between sentences, expressing regret...) and the Tips & Tricks (on Android there is one for each lesson) NEED to be expanded with more notes and directions. 90% of time I spent on looking things up because of the lack of material.


supjess

Agree its weird without the に. It also accepted 週末原宿で without the は.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.