"Daniel are a unsprezecea."

Translation:Daniel has the eleventh.

August 5, 2017

6 Comments


Dina865222

The eleventh is not about Daniel himself, but something female, that is the eleventh Daniel has.

January 18, 2018

Sandybell1990

Again, this should be "Daniel o are pe a unsprezecea." = "Daniel has the eleventh one." The way it is written currently it needs a noun: "Daniel are a unsprezecea carte." This is an issue throughout this unit.

May 23, 2018

lebo_bebo

The correct sentence with 'o' has also come up in this same lesson for me. I had to translate from English to Romanian. As it was the first time I had seen the sentence, i omitted 'o' and was told (rightly) that it was incorrect. However now doing it the other way around, Duolingo seems to indicate that 'o' is not needed. I think thid sentence needs reporting

August 11, 2018

muel2002

Why feminine? I chose masculine because Daniel is a boy.

December 2, 2017

lebo_bebo

Because Daniel has a feminine object, indicated by the feminine ordinal number. Gender in romance languages is usually determined by the possessed object, rather than the posssessor. Italian is the same.

August 11, 2018

AynalemS.M

De ce nu puneti si voi propozitii cu sens. Si ce aveti cu porcii ?

August 5, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.