1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei lascia il ragazzo."

"Lei lascia il ragazzo."

Translation:She leaves the boy.

March 8, 2013

71 Comments

Sorted by top post

danteRosso

Povero lui :c

January 1, 2014

NakajimaMegami

That was adorable and it made me laugh because I think a little Italian mouse said this in Tom and Jerry, lingot for you!! :D

July 10, 2015

EspaTalia

Io prendo il ragazzo. Il ragazzo é mio.

September 20, 2016

Kevin968039

Such a good mom :-/

August 28, 2019

CoolStuffYT

A sad story...

January 1, 2017

ThinkerXT

Or maybe povera lei, if that would be after he said "Leave me alone!"

March 25, 2017

LoicCoenen

Or maybe she leaves because he's an ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

June 19, 2017

Biochemistry

I would think "she leaves the boy behind" would be valid, or perhaps "she leaves behind the boy?"

June 28, 2013

TobyBartels

Yes, it seems to me that the word "behind" clarifies a simple literal meaning in English (just leaving him behind, not leaving him forever). However, given that Duolingo offers "boyfriend" as an alternative to "boy behind", perhaps this simple meaning is not what the Italian implies?

April 16, 2015

mmseiple

In Italian it could mean either. "Lasciare" is the verb used for breaking up with someone. It has the same ambiguity as "leave" in English, though if I saw the sentence "Lei lascia il ragazzo" without any other context, I would probably assume it was a girl breaking up with her boyfriend. I'm not 100% sold on translating it as "leave behind," though. That might work for "lasciare" if you were talking about forgetting your keys at home, but for talking about leaving a person behind and moving on, I would use "lasciare indietro," especially if talking figuratively. Maybe a native speaker can shed more light on this.

February 16, 2017

ksoo

"She leaves behind the boy" is, according to Duo, not correct.

May 25, 2014

Asharadel

You could try 'She leaves the boy behind', maybe? 'She leaves behind the boy' sounds a bit like she's at a party and desperately trying not to be spotted by an embarrassing ex or something and she uses the cover of some poor guy's back to depart.

When you say 'She leaves the boy behind' it has the more traditional meaning of leaving without said boy, either physically or on the road we call live.

October 19, 2014

cucucumber

That is still incorrect, according to Duolingo :(

February 12, 2015

WolkZayets

Even though "leave (behind)" is at the top of the hint list.

December 12, 2016

jar23pma30

According to Duo, one definition for "lascia" is "leave behind" Check the original word definition.

August 14, 2014

ksoo

I know; I was really upset when it got counted incorrect.

August 18, 2014

MAMIPILY

I feel for you. FREE LINGOT!!!!!!!!!!! =0D

May 5, 2016

Scostumatu

story of my life.

August 2, 2014

TheBoneB

i feel ya bro... complementary lingot....

November 29, 2016

arbor92

and takes the cannoli...

November 26, 2014

Egdir

Why she had to go, I don't know, she wouldn't say...

June 24, 2015

Queso17

Ieri, tutti i miei problemi sembravano allontanarsi ...

June 24, 2015

Egdir

Ora sembra che siano qui per restare...

June 24, 2015

WolkZayets

O, io credo nel passato

December 12, 2016

imogenwil

I said something wrong, now I long for yesterday...

May 31, 2017

MrSunshine251

Call me crazy, but isn't the literal translation "She leaves the boy behind"? Also, up to this point, we've never had any indication that "ragazzo" also means "boyfriend"...

June 27, 2014

rgiar

Ragazzo typically does mean boyfriend. Without other indications this is the likeliest interpretation. However, if it was "Lei lascia il suo ragazzo." it would be without a shadow of doubt about a boyfriend. Il ragazzo could be the boy mentioned previously, or the lad, or the guy. There is some age limit to being a ragazzo but it's pretty vague.

June 28, 2014

ewwwitssteph

I thought fidanzato was boyfriend...??

April 4, 2015

RedheadedRogue

It can be, but I believe "fidanzato" implies a little more commitment.

March 23, 2018

MrSunshine251

Thanks for the reply and clarification, Rgiar!

July 2, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

The literally translation is "She (lei) Leaves (lascia) The (il) Boy (ragazzo). The word "Behind" would be another word in the sentence vhanging it into the one you were saying. But "She leaves the boy" is the literal translation

November 4, 2014

almarioboter

how will i know if the verb "lasciare" is being used as "to leave" or "to let"? it has the same context as the verb "laisser" in french which have the same meaning.

May 30, 2017

Clawja2

Haha was going to see if I had misunderstood something but I see that people have been ranting about this for a while. I take comfort in knowing that many people tried to leave the boy behind

January 15, 2015

nioc98

This could also mean "She lets the boy go" although it is not permitted as a translation?

August 16, 2013

ThatsBaloney

I also thought it could be, "She lets the boy go." Hmmmmmmmmm...

October 3, 2013

RobinHensens

I would personally think "letting go" means something else than "leaving behind". Letting go is more physical (letting go of something you're holding in your hand). But I'm not sure!

February 2, 2015

MADasALICE

May I direct you to a little Disney song, you may have heard it a few thousand time by now, it's called "let it go" and it speaks of not only a physical release but a metaphorical release. Totally valid. You can "let go" of a past relationship or "let go" of emotions, not just things you can physically hold.

April 21, 2016

mskycc3

Yes, but "let go" tends to imply allowing something or someone to leave (that would leave on its own as long as you don't stop it from leaving, physically or metaphorically).

"Leave" implies the subject is the one actively doing the leaving, perhaps even without the consent of the other person or thing.

March 15, 2017

WolkZayets

Like that old Engelbert Humperdink song, "Please release me, let me go, for I don't love you anymore..."

March 16, 2017

TobyBartels

According to Duolingo, this sentence didn't mean "leaving behind" anyway.

April 16, 2015

pablosch61

Lasciare andare would be to let go.

May 23, 2017

Lupocuore77

It is probably quite sad that I had to mentally sing Andrea Bocelli's Romanza in my head so I didn't scroll over the word "lascia." But I am now quite sad; it's a sad song. "Lentamente mi lascia" = "slowly she leaves me" according to the translation I was watching, so that's how I knew. Still so, so, so sad.

July 27, 2015

NakajimaMegami

Anything to help you remember, you know? That's actually a pretty smart thing you did, you relied on your mental reserve before peeking which helps you retain information better. In fact, while the song's sad, it'll pop up to remind you what "lascia" and what not means.

I had to sing Toto Cotugno's L'Italiano just to remember what "lascia" means.

LASCIATEMI CANTARE!~ PERCHE' NE SONO FIERO! SONO ITALIANO...

Italiano vero!

July 27, 2015

Lupocuore77

I started listening to Andrea Bocelli before I ever started on Duolingo (which was like four days ago); I just didn't expect to learn much about what he was actually saying enough for it to stick XD But music is such a wonderful way to learn, no?

July 27, 2015

MartnRoque

Lascia is not "leave behind" it's just leave or let like in "Leave me alone" or "Let me go"

October 24, 2014

Caterinabella

Maybe she's not cruel - maybe she's "leaving" the boy at his school.

July 21, 2015

Punkmom

I'm trying to understand what kind of context this belongs in. Would it be like, "she leaves the boy with his grandparents while she goes shopping" or like "she leaves her boyfriend because she couldn't stand him even one day longer"?

Italian speakers, can you help? Thanks!

June 7, 2014

katiat

I am not native in Italian but lived in Italy and my understanding that ragazzo is typically a boyfriend without other context. Of course under some circumstances it could be just a boy. If you overhear a street conversation chances are they are talking about her boyfriend being dumped.

June 8, 2014

Punkmom

Cool. Thanks!

June 8, 2014

mskycc3

But with context, it could easily be like "She leaves the boy with his grandparents while she goes shopping."??

March 16, 2017

WolkZayets

Yes, context is everything when trying to translate sentences like this :)

March 16, 2017

Elena18

Could this also mean "she neglects the boy" or "she leaves the boy alone" (in both senses- as in "she's not bothering him" and "she leaves him by himself without anyone else there"?

March 8, 2013

marziotta

I wouldn't say so. Neglect "Lei trascura il ragazzo" "Lei ignora il ragazzo"

Alone "Lei lascia il ragazzo da solo" But maybe in this case "Lei lascia il ragazzo" could work in some contexts, I cannot think of any now anyway.

March 8, 2013

EspaTalia

And inadvertently inspired an album of Taylor Swift songs, released circa 2015

April 7, 2017

crimsonros2

una storia triste :(

September 2, 2018

katiat

I think "she leaves the guy" is valid.

March 9, 2013

wafalasco

Laura non c'è, e' andata via

September 11, 2015

ArinAkpina

I said "she lets go of the boy"and it was accepted.

June 1, 2016

humanwatch

I still feel 'let go' as if a parent is holding a child's hand, is also possible meaning. When I was little our nanny would always tell us to leave things alone, saying "lascia!"

March 16, 2017

Znaughton

Poor dude

August 16, 2017

Ottavio618374

"She leaves the boyfriend" seems a better context.

August 24, 2017

simonderijk

She lets the boy go. Not good....

August 24, 2017

WolkZayets

I think this actually means that she is leaving her boyfriend.

August 25, 2017

0qnJTezk

it didn't allow me time to say the phrase

November 16, 2017

ticklewulf

My mind connected this to lacerate and i thought she cut him for a sec

January 12, 2018

Sofie870036

She leaves the boy or she leaves her boyfriend?

September 14, 2018

H.G.Stolk27

No! Now I'm sad.

October 13, 2018

DaniBaniBanana

A sad love story

January 3, 2019

Jane920704

Oh snap!

January 20, 2019

sylviamora

And got herself un uomo

February 11, 2019

ElroyMan

DUOLINGO IS WEAVING A HECK OF A TALE WITH THESE PROMPTS

June 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.