1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei lascia il ragazzo."

"Lei lascia il ragazzo."

Translation:She leaves the boy.

March 8, 2013

137 Comments


NakajimaMegami

That was adorable and it made me laugh because I think a little Italian mouse said this in Tom and Jerry, lingot for you!! :D


EspaTalia

Io prendo il ragazzo. Il ragazzo é mio.


Kevin968039

Such a good mom :-/


ThinkerXT

Or maybe povera lei, if that would be after he said "Leave me alone!"


LoicCoenen

Or maybe she leaves because he's an ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Hector290697

Let me guess. "Poor boy/kid/thing" in the right context.


Biochemistry

I would think "she leaves the boy behind" would be valid, or perhaps "she leaves behind the boy?"


TobyBartels

Yes, it seems to me that the word "behind" clarifies a simple literal meaning in English (just leaving him behind, not leaving him forever). However, given that Duolingo offers "boyfriend" as an alternative to "boy behind", perhaps this simple meaning is not what the Italian implies?


mmseiple

In Italian it could mean either. "Lasciare" is the verb used for breaking up with someone. It has the same ambiguity as "leave" in English, though if I saw the sentence "Lei lascia il ragazzo" without any other context, I would probably assume it was a girl breaking up with her boyfriend. I'm not 100% sold on translating it as "leave behind," though. That might work for "lasciare" if you were talking about forgetting your keys at home, but for talking about leaving a person behind and moving on, I would use "lasciare indietro," especially if talking figuratively. Maybe a native speaker can shed more light on this.


ksoo

"She leaves behind the boy" is, according to Duo, not correct.


Asharadel

You could try 'She leaves the boy behind', maybe? 'She leaves behind the boy' sounds a bit like she's at a party and desperately trying not to be spotted by an embarrassing ex or something and she uses the cover of some poor guy's back to depart.

When you say 'She leaves the boy behind' it has the more traditional meaning of leaving without said boy, either physically or on the road we call live.


cucucumber

That is still incorrect, according to Duolingo :(


WolkZayets

Even though "leave (behind)" is at the top of the hint list.


jar23pma30

According to Duo, one definition for "lascia" is "leave behind" Check the original word definition.


ksoo

I know; I was really upset when it got counted incorrect.


MAMIPILY

I feel for you. FREE LINGOT!!!!!!!!!!! =0D


PabloStanfield

what does an owl know? the program only knows what programmers put into it. It doesn't really speak English.


KaMort

I want to know this too


patdj

Did the same "mistake"... :(


DianaO.1

Would she dumps the boy be a suitable response?


WolkZayets

"She dumps the boy" sounds like she's getting rid of a dead body. "She dumps her boyfriend" means she's leaving her boyfriend, in a very unceremonious way.


Barrisart

That's what I thought!


Scostumatu

story of my life.


TheBoneB

i feel ya bro... complementary lingot....


arbor92

and takes the cannoli...


Egdir

Why she had to go, I don't know, she wouldn't say...


Queso17

Ieri, tutti i miei problemi sembravano allontanarsi ...


Egdir

Ora sembra che siano qui per restare...


WolkZayets

O, io credo nel passato


imogenwil

I said something wrong, now I long for yesterday...


Master_Katarn

1 Lingot for that amazing Frank Sinatra or generally "Yesterday" reference ;)


Egdir

Thanks! I had the Beatles in mind originally, but I suppose that making it a reference to Blue Eyes would be a better idea lol.


Master_Katarn

You're welcome! I like Sinatra's version the most, but the Beatles are also amazing, so I'm fine with that ;D


MrSunshine251

Call me crazy, but isn't the literal translation "She leaves the boy behind"? Also, up to this point, we've never had any indication that "ragazzo" also means "boyfriend"...


rgiar

Ragazzo typically does mean boyfriend. Without other indications this is the likeliest interpretation. However, if it was "Lei lascia il suo ragazzo." it would be without a shadow of doubt about a boyfriend. Il ragazzo could be the boy mentioned previously, or the lad, or the guy. There is some age limit to being a ragazzo but it's pretty vague.


ewwwitssteph

I thought fidanzato was boyfriend...??


RedheadedRogue

It can be, but I believe "fidanzato" implies a little more commitment.


MrSunshine251

Thanks for the reply and clarification, Rgiar!


Uomo_Siciliano

The literally translation is "She (lei) Leaves (lascia) The (il) Boy (ragazzo). The word "Behind" would be another word in the sentence vhanging it into the one you were saying. But "She leaves the boy" is the literal translation


almarioboter

how will i know if the verb "lasciare" is being used as "to leave" or "to let"? it has the same context as the verb "laisser" in french which have the same meaning.


Clawja2

Haha was going to see if I had misunderstood something but I see that people have been ranting about this for a while. I take comfort in knowing that many people tried to leave the boy behind


nioc98

This could also mean "She lets the boy go" although it is not permitted as a translation?


ThatsBaloney

I also thought it could be, "She lets the boy go." Hmmmmmmmmm...


RobinHensens

I would personally think "letting go" means something else than "leaving behind". Letting go is more physical (letting go of something you're holding in your hand). But I'm not sure!


MADasALICE

May I direct you to a little Disney song, you may have heard it a few thousand time by now, it's called "let it go" and it speaks of not only a physical release but a metaphorical release. Totally valid. You can "let go" of a past relationship or "let go" of emotions, not just things you can physically hold.


mskycc3

Yes, but "let go" tends to imply allowing something or someone to leave (that would leave on its own as long as you don't stop it from leaving, physically or metaphorically).

"Leave" implies the subject is the one actively doing the leaving, perhaps even without the consent of the other person or thing.


WolkZayets

Like that old Engelbert Humperdink song, "Please release me, let me go, for I don't love you anymore..."


TobyBartels

According to Duolingo, this sentence didn't mean "leaving behind" anyway.


pablosch61

Lasciare andare would be to let go.


Lupocuore77

It is probably quite sad that I had to mentally sing Andrea Bocelli's Romanza in my head so I didn't scroll over the word "lascia." But I am now quite sad; it's a sad song. "Lentamente mi lascia" = "slowly she leaves me" according to the translation I was watching, so that's how I knew. Still so, so, so sad.


NakajimaMegami

Anything to help you remember, you know? That's actually a pretty smart thing you did, you relied on your mental reserve before peeking which helps you retain information better. In fact, while the song's sad, it'll pop up to remind you what "lascia" and what not means.

I had to sing Toto Cotugno's L'Italiano just to remember what "lascia" means.

LASCIATEMI CANTARE!~ PERCHE' NE SONO FIERO! SONO ITALIANO...

Italiano vero!


Lupocuore77

I started listening to Andrea Bocelli before I ever started on Duolingo (which was like four days ago); I just didn't expect to learn much about what he was actually saying enough for it to stick XD But music is such a wonderful way to learn, no?


MartnRoque

Lascia is not "leave behind" it's just leave or let like in "Leave me alone" or "Let me go"


Caterinabella

Maybe she's not cruel - maybe she's "leaving" the boy at his school.


Punkmom

I'm trying to understand what kind of context this belongs in. Would it be like, "she leaves the boy with his grandparents while she goes shopping" or like "she leaves her boyfriend because she couldn't stand him even one day longer"?

Italian speakers, can you help? Thanks!


katiat

I am not native in Italian but lived in Italy and my understanding that ragazzo is typically a boyfriend without other context. Of course under some circumstances it could be just a boy. If you overhear a street conversation chances are they are talking about her boyfriend being dumped.


Punkmom

Cool. Thanks!


mskycc3

But with context, it could easily be like "She leaves the boy with his grandparents while she goes shopping."??


WolkZayets

Yes, context is everything when trying to translate sentences like this :)


Elena18

Could this also mean "she neglects the boy" or "she leaves the boy alone" (in both senses- as in "she's not bothering him" and "she leaves him by himself without anyone else there"?


marziotta

I wouldn't say so. Neglect "Lei trascura il ragazzo" "Lei ignora il ragazzo"

Alone "Lei lascia il ragazzo da solo" But maybe in this case "Lei lascia il ragazzo" could work in some contexts, I cannot think of any now anyway.


EspaTalia

And inadvertently inspired an album of Taylor Swift songs, released circa 2015


crimsonros2

una storia triste :(


katiat

I think "she leaves the guy" is valid.


marziotta

I do the same, please report it.


neozin

It's not girls. Guy is not the same as boy. At least not in Italian.


travel.linguist

"Guy" is colloquial, so there can be an equivalent in Italian but it's not "ragazzo", neozin's right.


derkarlotto

Beatles-Musician, Wow! how much time do you spend on Duolingo? i wish i'd speak that many languages!


travel.linguist

1-3 hours per day, seems like a lot of time, but the fast progress pays it off, according to me


derkarlotto

it's quite impressive.


wafalasco

Laura non c'è, e' andata via


ArinAkpina

I said "she lets go of the boy"and it was accepted.


humanwatch

I still feel 'let go' as if a parent is holding a child's hand, is also possible meaning. When I was little our nanny would always tell us to leave things alone, saying "lascia!"


Ottavio618374

"She leaves the boyfriend" seems a better context.


simonderijk

She lets the boy go. Not good....


WolkZayets

I think this actually means that she is leaving her boyfriend.


0qnJTezk

it didn't allow me time to say the phrase


ticklewulf

My mind connected this to lacerate and i thought she cut him for a sec


Sofie870036

She leaves the boy or she leaves her boyfriend?


sylviamora

And got herself un uomo


ElroyMan

DUOLINGO IS WEAVING A HECK OF A TALE WITH THESE PROMPTS


Magideath-

Good on her. Let her find a nice ragazzi instead.


NathanCohe208206

Since there is no context for this short sentence perhaps adding "heartbroken" would have helped, if that was the sense meant to be conveyed.


distractedd

I bend down and kiss his forehead one last time "do i look pretty in my princess crown?" he asks "yes honey you look very pretty in it" i tell him smiling, he smiles back showing his dimples. "you have to do this jen..you have to run" i tell myself,i glance at him one more time and then i start to run "mommy where are you going?!" I can feel his sad eyes burning a hole in the back of my head, tears start to fall, I have to wait until im as faraway from him as possible so he wont see me cry. His dad will kill him if i keep him. he will. he will. the tears start to fall, and i don't think they will stop anytime soon "im sorry, im so sorry" i whisper watching the tears stain my jeans. "i will come back for you, i will i promise you will always be my pretty princess" (i couldn't help myself...ignore the grammar) ~jem


3000letters

There are several words missing from this section. You have left out viene and tengono from the lesson Please include all thT you list


mustafa.yl

Yak sigaraları yak...


Giga_bites

This seems a tricky one in reality. Could end very bad...!


johans2103

I have a question, what it is the difference between : "She leaves the boy" and "She quites the boy"?


jesslc

In English we generally don't say that you quit a person, only locations or activities. For example: she quits work or she quits tennis are acceptable but she quits the boy/her family/John - generally you wouldn't say that. You'd use she leaves the boy/her family/John instead.


humanwatch

In French "elle quitte son ami", in English " she left her bf or husband or whatever" , which is also lascia...


SamanthaCruz4

This sounds somewhat sad 3:


mRRandak

Would "She releases the boy" be OK as well? And if not, what would be the alternative?


mamedchi

at least the boy is not friendzoned


Karenlis5

Sometimes it happens ha


jgmeador4

Per te lasciai la luce....


CharlieMaxRocks

One of the words I can choose is pleasure. I just... thought I'd mention that


Briguy84

Aww poor guy!


SophiXRU

Is anybody feeling sorry for the ragazzo?? Nope just me


svenskanorsk

Ed il ragazzo piange molto...


SamPenque

and takes his house


bjojoe

What a pitty!


bjojoe

Lascia ch'io pianga mia cruda sorte, e che sospiri la libertà.


jeppejoppe

Duolingo tells the story of men all around the world. How poetic :)


barfara

What is the verb: to Lasci....?


Apogeotou

Ha got it right because its "laisser" in French as well :)


DanteB0

but whyyy???? :(


humanwatch

She let the boy go?


Daniel_CB

Why "she drops the boy" isn't accepted?


neozin

Because dropping and leaving don't mean the same in Italian nor in English if I'm not mistaken...


bjojoe

Correct! "Drops" means lose (it. : "perdere") or leave behind.


WolkZayets

That means that she was holding boy up high and then let go of him, making him fall.


chinita_s

can this be use like.. she dumbs the boy?


WolkZayets

That would be "She dumps the boy", which sounds odd like that. But Americans, at least, will say things like "She dumps (is dumping) her boyfriend", meaning that she is unceremoniously leaving him.


rossemilie

She lets go of the boy? Nope, not that either


Queso17

This sentence is depressing.


barfara

lasco, lascia, laciamo, lascite? laciano?


DeannaBrooks

She said I'm leeeeeeeaaaaaaaving


ksoo

"Let it go, let it go....." Please tell me I'm not the only one who mentally sang that.


krpw__

Don't worry I did!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.