"Lantēpsa azantyssy idakosi!"

Translation:Twenty knights are attacking!

August 5, 2017

2 Comments


Aldin-SXR

Sir Twenty of House Goodmen. :D

August 5, 2017

Nngpi

(Ser) Lantēpsa hen Sȳzvaloti Lentrot.

I suppose 'Sȳrotivaloti' would be technically correct, but 'Sȳzvaloti' sounds better and family names tend not to follow grammar rules as closely as other words. Not sure if there's a way to translate sir/ser, maybe āeksio? Should a title be referred to in vocative (Āeksios Lantēpsus)? The only example I found on the Dothraki wiki is of Daenerys referring to her own title ("I am 'Daenerys Jelmāzmo'"), and that could be both nominative and vocative based on the solar-type -ys ending. So many questions, so little answers.

September 10, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.