"Rytsas se geros ilas!"

Translation:Hello and goodbye!

August 5, 2017

17 Comments


HerrEktor

You say goodbye and I say hello

August 9, 2017

Virdius

Hello hello! I don't know why you say goodbye I say hello.

September 6, 2017

MadLatinist

I don't know why.

August 13, 2017

Isismmd

This reminded me of Catullus' Ave atque Vale (hail and farewell)

September 5, 2017

ScottishScones

Does anyone know what Geros ilas actually translates to literally?

August 13, 2017

OliverBens1

Sorry I don't actually know yet. Maybe check the wiki? Let me know if you find out :) The only thing I could find was "Original meaning to lay straight preserved in expression geros ilas good bye, literally something like may the path lie straight." under "ilagon". Here's a link to the wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

August 13, 2017

OliverBens1

I also found out that "geron" means "to walk" so maybe it comes from that?

August 19, 2017

MadLatinist

geron doesn't mean "to walk" (which is dekurūbagon or rēbagon), but "a walk" as in "Qilōnario Geron" 'The Walk Of Shame'.

But yes, geros is clearly related to geron "walk(way?)", and geralbar "road." It appears to mean "path," but I don't know if it is still a word in HV, or if it is only preserved in that expression.

August 19, 2017

OliverBens1

Ah I see. Kirimvose!

August 19, 2017

DiontisSub

Meaning is approximately "may your path be straight."

September 29, 2017

FelipeKail.an

High Valyrian makes talking time efficient

September 15, 2017

toggitang

Why such a hurry? ☺

August 25, 2017

Samarth_05

When you're late to catch a dragon to airport and a friend randomly appears.

June 1, 2018

CristianTo370322

Other accepted translation is:

hi and bye

October 28, 2017

Palastram

Anybody started translating Beatles lyrics yet?

August 5, 2017

EmiliedeBo1

Nope, but I've been doing ariana grande

September 11, 2017

Deact1vated_User

A polite phrase in a rude language. :)

February 2, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.