"Rytsas se geros ilas!"

Translation:Hello and goodbye!

August 5, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HerrEktor

You say goodbye and I say hello


Virdius

Hello hello! I don't know why you say goodbye I say hello.


Isismmd

This reminded me of Catullus' Ave atque Vale (hail and farewell)


FelipeKail.an

High Valyrian makes talking time efficient


ScottishScones

Does anyone know what Geros ilas actually translates to literally?


OliverBens1

Sorry I don't actually know yet. Maybe check the wiki? Let me know if you find out :) The only thing I could find was "Original meaning to lay straight preserved in expression geros ilas good bye, literally something like may the path lie straight." under "ilagon". Here's a link to the wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary


OliverBens1

I also found out that "geron" means "to walk" so maybe it comes from that?


MadLatinist

geron doesn't mean "to walk" (which is dekurūbagon or rēbagon), but "a walk" as in "Qilōnario Geron" 'The Walk Of Shame'.

But yes, geros is clearly related to geron "walk(way?)", and geralbar "road." It appears to mean "path," but I don't know if it is still a word in HV, or if it is only preserved in that expression.


OliverBens1

Ah I see. Kirimvose!


DiontisSub

Meaning is approximately "may your path be straight."


toggitang

Why such a hurry? ☺


v.saaam

When you're late to catch a dragon to airport and a friend randomly appears.


CristianTo370322

Other accepted translation is:

hi and bye


Palastram

Anybody started translating Beatles lyrics yet?


EmiliedeBo1

Nope, but I've been doing ariana grande


Deact1vated_User

A polite phrase in a rude language. :)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.