"It employs about one hundred people."

Translation:Elle emploie environ cent personnes.

August 5, 2017

15 Comments


JamieMonogan

Why is "il" unacceptable if "elle" is? Do we know what the antecedent is here?

October 21, 2017

Aelwenn

There is no reason as to why "il" is not accepted, "it" and not "she" being used in the sentence. As you pointed out, we don't know the antecedent.

February 5, 2018

ebrown130901

I put 'gens' and was marked wrong. Why?

November 5, 2017

PennyColes1

Why is ca not acceptable here? Could you use centaine - meaning about a hundred people?

September 11, 2017

NetAndyCz

I am surprised that centaine is not the default translation. That is how French people usually say it in my experience, they do not use environ that much.

June 20, 2019

Maltagerr

"il emploie une centaine de personnes" pourquoi pas?

December 20, 2018

Lisaskier

Please could someone explain the difference between "gens" & "personnes" ? I'm very confused when to use which word!

August 29, 2017

1081748598

instead of environ I wrote "pres de" which also means about or around and was marked wrong. I could've also written "a peu pres" without it being wrong. It is a question of word selection or word preference.

August 5, 2017

quis_lib_duo

While à peu près means about and is a synonym to environ, près de means (AFAIK) close to / near.

August 6, 2017

Payal375892

Why is this incorrect - Il emploie cents personnes environ

March 2, 2018

Payal375892

The problem in this one is the word cents. When i changed that to cent, it was accepted. Now confusion - personnes is plural, so shouldn't it be cents and not cent ?

March 2, 2018

louis.vang

Cent: hundred Cents: a multiple of hundred: two, three... Hundred

April 29, 2018

jaylawrence87

"Gens" given as a suggestion for "people" but not accepted

September 8, 2018

dominohey

"Elle emploie environ cent personnes" is also correct!

December 22, 2018

NinoBabi

Why "she" is translated as "il"?

July 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.