"It is an interesting case."

Translation:C'est un cas intéressant.

August 5, 2017

4 Comments


SunilDawar1

Cas#case is not accepted, Why?

August 5, 2017

Sitesurf

"cas" is a possible translation for "case" and it is accepted if the rest of your translation is correct as well.

August 28, 2017

GaryGornik1

HELP! slowly trying to pick up French and with no explanation and understanding on the ordering of words compared to English the "help" should somehow help to indicate the word for word translation

August 13, 2017

Sitesurf

it = c'

is = est

an = un

interesting case = cas intéressant

  • For the translation of "it is" to "c'est":

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

  • For the placement of "intéressant" after the noun:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml

August 28, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.