1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái bàn và cái ghế thật tiện…

"Cái bàn cái ghế thật tiện lợi."

Translation:The table and the chair are really convenient.

August 5, 2017

3 Comments


c3trash

Why isn't "The table and the chair are really comfortable" accepted? A comfortable bed is accepted for "Một cái giường tiện lợi."


kippez

I wrote "very" instead of "really" and it wasn't accepted... ^^'


Seth853809

Does tiện lợi mean comfortable in this case (meaning they feel good when you use them)? Convenient means more that they are in a location that makes them easy to use, or that it is helpful to have them (but doesn't imply anything about how it feels to use them). Can tiện lợi have the first meaning in Vietnamese? It seems it might in this context.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.