"Không phải cố tình."

Translation:It is not intentional.

August 5, 2017

7 Comments


CeeCeeSong

where's the "it"??

February 1, 2018

vngdhuyen

there's no equivalent of the impersonal pronoun it in VNmese. it's sort of implied. a little like the Spanish "no es intencionado."

March 5, 2019

Shea603077

I put 'unintentional', is it wrong? Why?

May 20, 2019

vngdhuyen

semantically speaking, I think it could mean the same. syntactically speaking, I'm not so sure. strictly speaking, I would translate "it's unintentional" as "là vô tình" instead of "không phải là cố tình". now, it's all up to the contributors to add your answer, or refuse it.

May 22, 2019

Shea603077

Great answer, have a lingot

May 25, 2019

mark555520

Not intentional should be accepted duolingo sucks

August 17, 2019

vngdhuyen

" không phải cố tình" denotes a complete sentence because of the presence of phải.

August 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.