"I am between my mother and father."

Translation:母と父の間にわたしがいます。

August 6, 2017

41 Comments


jbinero

Why does this require わたし?

August 6, 2017

testmoogle

Good question! Did you answer with「母と父の間にいます。」yet it marked this as being wrong?

August 6, 2017

Semeltin

I did, so I'm reporting the error.

February 3, 2018

francisdavey

Me too. But I think this shows a fundamental flaw in the way that Duolingo have put together their system, rather a single defect. Their internal storage should know that わたし is a word that can be written 私 without having to make each question a special case.

This time around (in a strengthening session), I had four examples of answers which ought to have been accepted but were rejected because of some fiddly thing like this. If there were any other web-based system like this I'd be considering switching. It's really not good enough.

March 29, 2018

hlonsberry

same story

March 17, 2018

Israndiel2

I think I heard somewhere that, although you don't have to write わたし if it's obvious, it's a good idea to do if there are multiple objects (母 and 父).

January 18, 2018

53hako

But those objects are in the sentence meaning something like "as for the space between my mom and my dad" so there's no way anyone would confuse it so the watashi is not necessary in my opinion.

February 25, 2018

V2Blast

It shouldn't.

September 12, 2017

Lirren

For what it's worth, I answered with testmoogle's response and it was marked as correct. So the error reporting seems to have generated a response! :)

August 19, 2018

leanbow

Shouldn't 私が母と父の間にいます also be correct? ("I" being in the beggining)

August 21, 2017

LadyShizuka

Huh.... either should say the same... I guess they want you to say it the way native speakers would (subject-object-verb form)

February 14, 2018

V2Blast

I think that should be fine? Not sure, though.

September 12, 2017

LeeLibby

i answered the same.

February 6, 2018

Rael763700

The following get marked as wrong: 「母と父の間に私がいます」 「私が母の父の間にいます」 「母の父の間にいます」

November 29, 2017

koguma8

In all the sentences before this one わたし/私 was not even a choice in sentences just like this. #Shenanigans

March 5, 2018

Tomek64

Marked wrong because I switched monther with father :/

December 20, 2017

LadyShizuka

I was just about to comment that!

February 14, 2018

sotnosen93

You should try to make as exact a translation as you can (though not to the point of being grammatically incorrect of course). Duolingo gets confused and thinks you think mother means father and vice versa.

June 13, 2018

ookamishi

わたしが母と父の間にいます。 it's not accepted !!!

December 27, 2017

Aisun0

The question accepts 「母と父の間にわたしがいます」 but not 「母と父の間に私がいます」with わたし written in kanji...

March 17, 2018

LL066

わたしは母と父の間にいます is this correct?

April 10, 2018

bettyinfukuoka

yes. It is also correct.

May 18, 2018

gsiluangkhot

I wrote わたし in Kanji and it was marked incorrect. :/

March 30, 2018

Swisidniak

/sigh 8 months later is still marks you wrong if you put watashi ga at the front of the sentence or if you switch the places of father and mother

April 24, 2018

oufette

Do not understand the 間に can somebody explain?

April 5, 2019

Elysiatan1

'Watashi' is missing from the given word options.

January 8, 2018

Israndiel2

I had it for myself, only with hiragana, not kanji.

January 18, 2018

Case.exe

I don't think "Watashi" is needed for this. . .

May 8, 2018

Izaak0000

It is 10th June 2018 and "watashi ga" in front of the sentence is considered acceptable

June 9, 2018

tashippy

I think even though the voice says ま、間is read as あいだhere, right?

June 25, 2018

CrumpledHat

Would 間に母と父のいます have the same meaning? And if not, how is it different? Just curious, and thanks to anyone who might answer.

August 9, 2018

Israndiel2

の is the possessive particle, so why would it be correct? I mean, "At the front, mum and dad have... imasu"? Or, what?

August 9, 2018

Cholokcor

I wrote いる instead of います… Shouldn't いる be acceptable, as well?

October 12, 2018

istolelime

How come「私は母と父の間にいます。」is not accepted? It is the same in meaning though...

November 6, 2018

Sydney662142

Why do we use "が" instead of "は" here? I think we want to say "I'm between my mother and father", not "There is me between my mother and father".

November 25, 2018

renfieldkuroda

Good lord that is stupendously awkward and unnatural, in both Engish AND Japanese.

January 29, 2019

LeadingDario

I start writing WATASHI, and is the right one. In Japanese, the subject is ALWAYS in the first place of the phrase: please notice as an error

October 16, 2017

Rael763700

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/clause order doesn't matter, that's the entire point of sentence particles.

November 29, 2017

ookamishi

Exactly, if the order does not matter, why not accept my sentence: わたしが母と父の間にいます。

February 16, 2018

Israndiel2

If you use the subject-particle "が", and have a location part (anything with "に") it's usual to put the location in the front.

April 21, 2018

Israndiel2

As a matter of fact, your wording is incorrect. "は" is the THEME-particle. It must always come first, that's true. The subject-particle is "が", which is way more free to change.

April 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.