1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am between my mother and f…

"I am between my mother and father."

Translation:母と父の間に私がいます。

August 6, 2017

101 Comments


jbinero

Why does this require わたし?


testmoogle

Good question! Did you answer with「母と父の間にいます。」yet it marked this as being wrong?


Osuuka

I know I'm late but I just wanted to point something out. I think these questions should be thought of as describing a family picture. This might explain why 私が is used as you need to differentiate yourself between your siblings. Of course without context, we will never know, and thus both answers should be accepted. (Which I think they are now)


JasonWood11

父と母の間にいます was not excepted for me just now. So it doesn't look like it's been fixed.


PauMasats

Have you tried 母と父... instead? It seems you have to write these words in the right order, even if the meaning is the same

(It worked for me)


francisdavey

Me too. But I think this shows a fundamental flaw in the way that Duolingo have put together their system, rather a single defect. Their internal storage should know that わたし is a word that can be written 私 without having to make each question a special case.

This time around (in a strengthening session), I had four examples of answers which ought to have been accepted but were rejected because of some fiddly thing like this. If there were any other web-based system like this I'd be considering switching. It's really not good enough.


fr1ng3

It's a work in progress, and it's free. So let's be patient...


Apophis519

Not free for Plus subscribers....


MarieFranc201859

Was accepted for me. 2021-01


Israndiel2

I think I heard somewhere that, although you don't have to write わたし if it's obvious, it's a good idea to do if there are multiple objects (母 and 父).


inudeska

But those objects are in the sentence meaning something like "as for the space between my mom and my dad" so there's no way anyone would confuse it so the watashi is not necessary in my opinion.


RobertoSer27

It could be one of your siblings, if there are any


Lirren

For what it's worth, I answered with testmoogle's response and it was marked as correct. So the error reporting seems to have generated a response! :)


Donatelo950359

I suspect the complexity level of the sentence may require it to be clearer (to be on the safe side). Just a guess (not an expert).


leanbow

Shouldn't 私が母と父の間にいます also be correct? ("I" being in the beggining)


Zild555090

The given answer sounded strange to me so I checked it with my wife (native Japanese speaker); she said not only is 私が母と父の間にいます correct, but 母と父の間に私がいます actually sounds very strange to her too.


TyrantRC

so I checked it with my wife (native Japanese speaker)

I really doubt this, the sentence is natural for natives in general, the difference between placing the 私が at the front is creating more unneeded emphasis on the location where the speaker is. The base sentence would be the Duo one. Common similar expressions are「だからいまの私がいます」"that's why I'm here",「私には私がいる」"I have myself",「私の家にはAがいる」"I have A at home".


Zild555090

You doubt what, that I checked with my wife or that she's a Japanese speaker?

What's your source?


Wayne____

私は母と父の間にいます worked for me.


DonkeyBrains

Same, I still think 母と父の間に私がいます is more natural but theyre both grammatically correct.


V2Blast

I think that should be fine? Not sure, though.


LadyShizuka

Huh.... either should say the same... I guess they want you to say it the way native speakers would (subject-object-verb form)


EasyRider2

It is accepted


tashippy

I think even though the voice says ま、間is read as あいだhere, right?


Jolle760724

The voice says あいだ for me.


Jonathan675789

In this context, 間 being read as ま is correct.

ま means "between" whereas あいだ denotes a time interval.

Eg. 1. ま: これとそれの間にいます。 Translates to: I am between this and that. 2. あいだ: ちょっとの間忙しいです。 Translates to: I am a little busy.


Swisidniak

あいだ is used for time as well as physical space and is correct here.
あいだ is typically used when describing a literal interval or space between things, whereas ま is used when the distinction is more figurative, in particular such as a period of time.

(The example for the top definition on Jisho is あなたはメグと私の間に座ることになっています。Using あいだ to say "you are sitting between Meg and me")

その兄弟は12年の間をお置いて生まれた。 The brothers were born twelve years apart. This uses ま since "12 years" is a span of time but does not have a distinct beginning and end.

Your examples are actually reversed


Tomek64

Marked wrong because I switched monther with father :/


sotnosen93

You should try to make as exact a translation as you can (though not to the point of being grammatically incorrect of course). Duolingo gets confused and thinks you think mother means father and vice versa.


Hanexusis

I think Duolingo does that on purpose to make sure we actually know who is the father and who is the mother.


DarylSawye

And then there are times when you're wrong but it accepts it as a typo. Any time I mistake here for there, it thinks the "t" was part of a typo, rather than me failing, yet again, to keep これ、それ、and あれ straight (I think I have it now, though..


AlyssaKawaii

The way i remember これ、それ、あれ .. これ being this (which is close to you) i associate it with core. これ is close to the (my) core. あれ (that) is far eh? Being that あれ is the furthest position wise. And それ is the that in the middle that would be closer to the person you're talking to (yes this is silly but it helps me lol hope it helpsyou)


Rael763700

The following get marked as wrong: 「母と父の間に私がいます」 「私が母の父の間にいます」 「母の父の間にいます」


John863934

Yes, except for the first one, they should be. Your sentences have 母の父 instead of 母と父.


koguma8

In all the sentences before this one わたし/私 was not even a choice in sentences just like this. #Shenanigans


PenriMainw

Duolingo is starting to really frustrate me. There is never any information as to why your answer is wrong.

Why, all of a sudden, do you have to declare I. I thought it was implied?


TyrantRC

without 私が is not really wrong, but 母と父の間にいます sounds more like "it's between mom and dad" since you usually don't specify your location in speech for japanese nor english, it just seems appropriate to explicitly let the listener know that you are talking about yourself as a subject, if that makes any sense.

If you ever have a doubt you can always ask in the comments, a lot of people like me like to answer things for the sake of it and if your question is too easy you can always use google for it. がんばれ


jonathanger

what is the difference between の間に and の間で ?


Swisidniak

に and で both have many uses with some crossover, but here:
に is a particle used to mark a location of existence or destination similar to "To", "in", "at"
You use this here, where you are simply talking about your existence in the space between your mother and father.

で is a particle used to mark means (method, material, tools) and the location where an action is taking place like "at", "by means of"
You use で in the sentence "I eat between my mother and father" because "between" is where the action of "eating" is taking place.


MattiasAlm1

It is extremely confusing when the kanji isn't pronounced the same way in the audio example as it is when you choose it from the options you use to build the sentence.


oufette

Do not understand the 間に can somebody explain?


MartinaJoh3

間 [あいだ] = space, between に = specific direction/location particle

So 間に means, to the best of my knowledge "there in between"/"in that space"


thaliapope

Why is が needed instead of は? I thought it was a matter of preference/emphasis and would be correct either way--but Duolingo doesn't accept は


TyrantRC

since you are only describing existence (being) with いる、then が is expected to mark the "be-er" of the sentence, if you were to use は it would probably be to make a contrast with another person that's located somewhere else.

As a general rule, が always exists, this is why is called sometimes "the subject particle" by some English resources, sometimes the "be-er" or the "doer" marked by が is omitted, in fact, most of the time this is what's happening, and it happens because this information is already given by the topic or by the context.

So for example if you were to say「彼は母と父の間にいます」"he's between mom and dad", in this case you need the topic marker because otherwise we wouldn't know what you are speaking about, and since you already mentioned 彼 you don't need to use 彼が、so is omitted, in reality what you are saying is「彼は母と父の間に『彼が』います」and cutting redundancy.

「私は母と父の間にいます」"as for me, I'm between mom and dad (in contrast with another person that might be somewhere else)". Here, since the Japanese ear is expecting が if they hear は、this sticks out, and if you don't have a reason it can sound awkward. In the same manner, if you say「私はジョンです」instead of just saying「ジョンです」with both the topic and "be-er" omitted, this sticks out like a sore thumb and it will sound awkward, but you can say things like「そちらはトムで、私はジョンです」"that person is Tom and I'm John" and in that case you actually need the 私は because you are making a contrast in the sentence between そちらは and 私は。


Arjofocolovi

You can't use です for locations? Like "母と父の間にです" ?


TyrantRC

You can, but you cannot use です after a lone particle like that. In your sentence, grammatically speaking, you are missing a word「母と父の間に『???』です」

However, you can say「私は、母と父の間です」where 母と父の間 is one whole block, 私 = 母と父の間、this means "I'm in the space between mom and dad" or "I'm between mom and dad". Duo sentence sounds way more natural to me though.


Arjofocolovi

So if I get rid of the に particle, I can leave 私は implied, assuming context allows it?

Such as: 母と父の間です ?

It feels weird because I seem to recall that あります and います don't seem to have that problem being chained to a に particle like that. Is it exclusive to です ?


TyrantRC

So if I get rid of the に particle, I can leave 私は implied, assuming context allows it?

yes, 母と父の間です is correct, but a bit ambiguous, so it kinda needs the 私は in this particular case.

I seem to recall that あります and います don't seem to have that problem being chained to a に

that's because they are verbs while です is a copula, they don't work the same. I think です is conceptually closest to a particle than a verb.

Also, particles don't stick to verbs, you stick things to a verb with particles. For example if you say 部屋にある、you are connecting 部屋に to the verb ある、"(it) is in the room".


renfieldkuroda

Again, 「母と父の間です」is a grammatically correct sentence that has NOTHING to do with what is being said here. It literally means "The space between mom and dad", and while it is grammatically correct it is totally useless for this example. So stop saying it is "correct". It is not.


renfieldkuroda

No. I mean yes the 私 is implied but the whole sentence is awkwardly unnaturally nonsensical.


renfieldkuroda

Just because it's grammatically correct doesn't make it right. You wouldn't say "I am the space between mom and dad" in English. You wouldn't say that in Japanese either.


TyrantRC

You can say a lot of things in Japanese with です that seem nonsensical to people that don't understand that です is not the verb "to-be". I do agree that it can be awkward, but knowing when to use a simple sentence to be more fluid and succinct is also part of fluency.


renfieldkuroda

Nope. You are a living person so the verb stating the fact of your existence is 「います」. You would use です if the location 「間」 itself is the subject of the sentence, but here the subject is "me".


MartinaJoh3

母と父 [はは と ちち] = mother and father の = ownership particle, [ 's ] (mom's and dad's) 間 [あいだ] = in the space between に = location particle 私がいます[わたし が います] = I am

So literally "Mom's and dad's space between, I am there." Though it gets chunky in literal translation.


Tifuuu

I don't understand this sentence. Everything about it just sounds weird to me. Can someone break it down for me? The sentence just seems less natural to me.

I had something like「 (私は/が)父と母の間にいます。」Why is this wrong?


hirasabre

You are totally right. Your answer should be accepted. Please inform to improper situation to duolingo editor.


RamettiFogliuti

Actually, you misplaced 母 and 父.


RKGKNK

母と父が私の中にいます。  Is what I typed and I got it wrong, but I am not 100% sure as to the reason why? I'm on the Location unit and sometimes answers would have the subject at first, other times the direction first.. Is there an official order? Sometimes I think the 'ni' particle goes before imasu/arimasu but 'ga' also seems to fit before imasu/arimasu?..


renfieldkuroda

That means "Mom and Dad are inside me".


Solo_Leveling

you are describing your existence or status... like in a picture or a painting you are showing a friend or colleague, hence the [ GA ] and the [ IMASU ]. otherwise context should be sufficient. of course this is merely conjecture on my part however the instance where this probability could occur remains and this sentence is a viability. btw... i used [ boku ga...] instead of [... boku ga imasu.] and it was allowed cuz' im'ma 'hayseed' y'all


MakeMeGoodAf

"私"は文の始まりにありますはよくないのですか。is it wrong if watashi is in the beginning of the sentence?


hirasabre

It doesn't matter. You can put watashi not only at the beginning of the sentence but also at the middle.


Jared842924

Maybe its just me but your sentence there is a bit odd. For starters you shouldnt put は after a ます verb. So i'd probably word it like: 文章の最初に「私」があれば違うのですか?


Nebelung1

they managed to put four particles in one sentence heh


Dudivisk

Can anyone explain to me why 中 can't be usedin this sentece (as in 父と母の中に...)?


RamettiFogliuti

Because 中 means inside, not between.


hirasabre

The "中" means "into", so to use "中", it means you are in your dad's or your mom's body. I would say that you should use "間".


GuilesTheme

"My mother and father's between is the location in which I am." (Sorry if it sounds weird but that is the sequential translation.)


hirasabre

If you have to speak or write something in Japanese, you must follow the order to do in below. 1: When, 2: Where, 3:Who, 4:What, 5:Why, 6:How.

So this question, you do not need to say about 1,2, 5 and 6. About 3, you need to say it. So you should say 私 then a conjunction is followed, "は" or "が". Next, you should say that where are you. You are at between dad and mom. So you should say 父と母の間に. Then now the conjunction has decided, you should say 私 "は". Next. You also need to say what are you doing there. You are just there. So you just say that います。 Finally, you get the answer as following. 私は父と母の間にいます。 I'm not sure but it is better way to say something in Japanese and I hope it will be helped you.


Kenneth978258

I chose 中 instead of 間. Is that wrong?


Swisidniak

間 - between my mother and father
中 - inside my mother and father D:


Kenneth978258

I think i actually got the same sentence the next time i did the unit, but with 中 instead. Also the app accepts middle as a translation for 中


Swisidniak

父と母の中に私がいます is not a sentence used in the course
~の中 is used in this skill however to say you are inside a place, such as in "I eat inside the restaurant" And "my older brother is inside"
中 is used for middle/inside but in the sense that you are inside a room, in the center of a space, something that is medium/average and "middle school / middle age".
間 Is used to talk about the space between two points


--Szengen-

母と父の間で僕がいます。why is this incorrect?


BMGX4H

私が母と父の間にいます is accepted


calmylake

母と父が間にいます is wrong... do i really need to include 私 in this example?


Swisidniak

That marks "Mother and father" as the thing that is between something with が, rather than the points where you are between
母と父間にいます should be fine


calmylake

oh, right! my bad, completely a misplace of a particle there! i need to pay more attention... thanks for the reply


Michael742678

why is 母と父の間に俺がある incorrect ?


Swisidniak

ある is the existence verb for inanimate things and wouldn't be used for people.
いる・います is for animate things.
Aside from that 俺 might not be immediately acceptable on the answer list because it isn't a pronoun Duo has taught yet at this point.


Cath272582

My answer should be right because it doesn't matter which comes first as long as we use the right particle


Pedro601962

母と父にはいます was not accepted, why?


Swisidniak

That says something like "As for at my mother and father (I) exist"
You have "mother and father" marked as both the location and the topic, rather than the space between them の間


Elysiatan1

'Watashi' is missing from the given word options.


Israndiel2

I had it for myself, only with hiragana, not kanji.


Sydney662142

Why do we use "が" instead of "は" here? I think we want to say "I'm between my mother and father", not "There is me between my mother and father".


Robert303764

It shouldnt matter that I switched the place of mother and father. The meaning is the same.


Swisidniak

But then how would Duo know that you know which word is specifically the word for mother and which one is father?


JasonWood11

The many other sentences they use which talk about only one parent.


Swisidniak

And so if you mix them up here it could be implied that you confused 母 for father and 父 for mother and still need to practice them more.


CrumpledHat

Would 間に母と父のいます have the same meaning? And if not, how is it different? Just curious, and thanks to anyone who might answer.


Israndiel2

の is the possessive particle, so why would it be correct? I mean, "At the front, mum and dad have... imasu"? Or, what?


John863934

間 does not mean front! It means middle or between.


LeadingDario

I start writing WATASHI, and is the right one. In Japanese, the subject is ALWAYS in the first place of the phrase: please notice as an error


Israndiel2

As a matter of fact, your wording is incorrect. "は" is the THEME-particle. It must always come first, that's true. The subject-particle is "が", which is way more free to change.


Rael763700

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/clause order doesn't matter, that's the entire point of sentence particles.


ookamishi

Exactly, if the order does not matter, why not accept my sentence: わたしが母と父の間にいます。


Israndiel2

If you use the subject-particle "が", and have a location part (anything with "に") it's usual to put the location in the front.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.