1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Plane tickets become more an…

"Plane tickets become more and more expensive."

Translation:飛行機のチケットはだんだん高くなります。

August 6, 2017

16 Comments


animatrix1490

What does the なり do?


sora_Japan

'高い/高いです' is as 'expensive'.

'なる/なります' is as 'become'.

'高くなる/高くなります' is as 'become expensive'.


animatrix1490

ありがとうございます!!


Crescentise

Why 高くなります and not 高いなります?


V2Blast

That's simply how an い-adjective is declined (or whatever the word is) before the verb なる (e.g. みじかくなりました).

な-adjectives add に before なる (e.g. げんきになりました).


Paul.II

The word is conjugated - NP.


jay.hammer

飛行機の チッケトは段々たかく成ります。


V2Blast

Also, I believe 高く would/could be written using kanji, but なります would be written using hiragana in the phrase 高くなります.


CarteRouge

飛行機の切符がだんだん高くなります。why is it not accepted?


atreyu.0

Same question...


ekoi1995

飛行機(hikōki; airplane) チケット (chiketto; ticket)

飛行機のチケット (plane tickets; plane's ticket; ticket of plane)

段々高くなります(becomes for expensive; becoming more expensive; is becoming more expensive; getting more expensive)


hippietrail

My answer came out as "飛行機のチケットはだんだんたくなります" but wasn't accepted. Did I make a mistake I can't see?


Lyde02

You are missing a か :) It should be ...たかくなります


Raiksha

Why is it not 高い (に) なります?


TjarkEdel

Hahah if they knew how cheap plane tickets would become due to covid19

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.