"Plane tickets become more and more expensive."

Translation:ひこうきのチケットはだんだん高くなります。

August 6, 2017

7 Comments


animatrix1490

What does the なり do?

August 6, 2017

sora_Japan

'高い/高いです' is as 'expensive'.

'なる/なります' is as 'become'.

'高くなる/高くなります' is as 'become expensive'.

August 8, 2017

animatrix1490

ありがとうございます!!

February 20, 2018

Crescentise

Why 高くなります and not 高いなります?

September 4, 2017

V2Blast

That's simply how an い-adjective is declined (or whatever the word is) before the verb なる (e.g. みじかくなりました).

な-adjectives add に before なる (e.g. げんきになりました).

September 5, 2017

Paul.II

The word is conjugated - NP.

February 9, 2019

jay.hammer

飛行機の チッケトは段々たかく成ります。

October 21, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.