"This fruit does not taste good at all."

Translation:このくだものはぜんぜんおいしくないです。

1 year ago

12 Comments


vivalaashutosh

Can the position of "zenzen" be changed?

1 year ago

hE4S2

Not really. Since ぜんぜん is used to negate the おいしい, they must be linked in a fixed sequence, u can also swap it for とても,すこし,ちょっと,あまり, to modify the degree of おいしい

1 year ago

FelipeAzev312610

But oishikunai already means not delicious. You put zenzen on top of that and it seems to be the opposite

1 year ago

V2Blast

ぜんぜん means "not at all" when used with a negative verb.

1 year ago

Picmov

Anata wa nihonjin desu ka.

1 year ago

nich227

この果物は全然美味しくないです。

1 year ago

FelipeAzev312610

I used totemo instead od zenzen and failed. :(

1 year ago

JoE576249

What's the difference between totemo & zenzen anyway?

1 year ago

V2Blast

I think とても is usually used with positive statements, whereas ぜんぜん is usually used with negatives.

1 year ago

N1chope

They have opposite meanings, the first being "very" and the second being "not at all"

1 year ago

boo913

Doesn't it mean "at all", instead of "not at all". The negative here is already covered by the adjective, and i imagine ぜんぜん comes from 全, ぜん, meaning "all" or "entire"

1 year ago

RCLNerd

この果物は全然おいしくないです。

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.