1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This fruit does not taste go…

"This fruit does not taste good at all."

Translation:このくだものはぜんぜんおいしくないです。

August 6, 2017

12 Comments


vivalaashutosh

Can the position of "zenzen" be changed?


hE4S2

Not really. Since ぜんぜん is used to negate the おいしい, they must be linked in a fixed sequence, u can also swap it for とても,すこし,ちょっと,あまり, to modify the degree of おいしい


FelipeAzev312610

But oishikunai already means not delicious. You put zenzen on top of that and it seems to be the opposite


V2Blast

ぜんぜん means "not at all" when used with a negative verb.


Picmov

Anata wa nihonjin desu ka.


nich227

この果物は全然美味しくないです。


FelipeAzev312610

I used totemo instead od zenzen and failed. :(


JoE576249

What's the difference between totemo & zenzen anyway?


V2Blast

I think とても is usually used with positive statements, whereas ぜんぜん is usually used with negatives.


N1chope

They have opposite meanings, the first being "very" and the second being "not at all"


boo913

Doesn't it mean "at all", instead of "not at all". The negative here is already covered by the adjective, and i imagine ぜんぜん comes from 全, ぜん, meaning "all" or "entire"


RCLNerd

この果物は全然おいしくないです。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.