"かぜはつよいですか?"

Translation:Is the wind strong?

August 6, 2017

6 Comments


nich227

風は強いですか?

February 20, 2018

Darraysen

Can つよ be used to describe a person's physical or mental strength as well?

August 6, 2017

Steven33851

As far as I know, yes. つよい (強い) indicates something is strong, powerful, etc. You can definitely describe someone as つよい to mean they are physically strong. I do not know about using it for mental strength, but I guess it would also be acceptable.

September 7, 2017

vcfvct

風は強いですか?

March 9, 2018

Connor754195

whats the difference between tsuyoku and tsuyoi?

March 11, 2019

tadpole17

Tsuyoku is an adverb, tsuyoi an adjective. I hope that helps.

March 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.