1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かぜはつよいですか?"

"かぜはつよいですか?"

Translation:Is the wind strong?

August 6, 2017

7 Comments


Darraysen

Can つよ be used to describe a person's physical or mental strength as well?


Steven33851

As far as I know, yes. つよい (強い) indicates something is strong, powerful, etc. You can definitely describe someone as つよい to mean they are physically strong. I do not know about using it for mental strength, but I guess it would also be acceptable.


nich227

風は強いですか?


vcfvct

風は強いですか?


Connor754195

whats the difference between tsuyoku and tsuyoi?


tadpole17

Tsuyoku is an adverb, tsuyoi an adjective. I hope that helps.


James815780

I will always remember つよい from watching Yowamushi Pedal. The captain of the main opposing team said it A LOT.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.