"Well, I don't know."

Translation:さあ、しりません。

August 6, 2017

15 Comments


philallthethings

a rude way to say I don't know is 知らねえよ(しらねえ)slangy way to say shiranai yo、知るか(しるか)similar to how should I know, and どうでもいい (I don't know nor care)

August 20, 2017

anotherwise

What does どうでもいい literally mean? I'm really curious

January 23, 2018

i.HrcR

Since どうでも means "anyway", it should be something like "anyway is fine"

January 24, 2018

JackRussian

I thought that 知りませんwas slightly rude and should be avoided. That's what I read from the culture note in the Genki 1 textbook. Moreover, the more polite answer is わかりません。

Any thoughts? Thanks....

October 29, 2017

daniel.z.tg

知りません implies "I don't know because I don't care"

分かりません implies "I don't know because I don't understand"

September 12, 2018

steve817862

It depends on what it is you don't know. Do you know him? 知りません。If you answer わかりません。it means you don't know what the person is asking you.

January 21, 2019

Falcon198016

What is the difference between 分から and 知り?

August 22, 2017

sora_Japan

They are roughly following. ’わかる’ is 'understand', '知る' is 'know'.

August 22, 2017

HadiAljishi

BTW the original verbs are 分かる and 知る. All verbs in plain form end with an /u/ sound.

September 14, 2017

NingyouNK

Neither "Well" nor "know" propose the correct translation when you click on them. As this is part of a lesson, it forces you to click randomly the first time.

January 21, 2018

clickonwhatnow

Oh, duolingo - thanks for trying to tell me that わかりません does NOT mean "I don't know". Bah!

October 26, 2017

DhoniSFA

I'm confuse In the previous question, Well I don't remember = さあ、おぼえていません。usinge -teimasu And in this question Well, I don't know, i thought it will be さあ、しりていません。but actually it is not using -teimasu. Please someone enlighten me -_-

July 3, 2018

rfanon

The -te form of しる would be しって not しりて

June 27, 2019

Ariel_Han

What about 'さあ、知らない’?

July 11, 2018

hustlebwnz

Why not 知っていません?

September 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.