1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Well, I don't know."

"Well, I don't know."

Translation:さあ、しりません。

August 6, 2017

15 Comments


philallthethings

a rude way to say I don't know is 知らねえよ(しらねえ)slangy way to say shiranai yo、知るか(しるか)similar to how should I know, and どうでもいい (I don't know nor care)


anotherwise

What does どうでもいい literally mean? I'm really curious


i.HrcR

Since どうでも means "anyway", it should be something like "anyway is fine"


JackRussian

I thought that 知りませんwas slightly rude and should be avoided. That's what I read from the culture note in the Genki 1 textbook. Moreover, the more polite answer is わかりません。

Any thoughts? Thanks....


daniel.z.tg

知りません implies "I don't know because I don't care"

分かりません implies "I don't know because I don't understand"


steve817862

It depends on what it is you don't know. Do you know him? 知りません。If you answer わかりません。it means you don't know what the person is asking you.


Falcon198016

What is the difference between 分から and 知り?


sora_Japan

They are roughly following. ’わかる’ is 'understand', '知る' is 'know'.


HadiAljishi

BTW the original verbs are 分かる and 知る. All verbs in plain form end with an /u/ sound.


NingyouNK

Neither "Well" nor "know" propose the correct translation when you click on them. As this is part of a lesson, it forces you to click randomly the first time.


clickonwhatnow

Oh, duolingo - thanks for trying to tell me that わかりません does NOT mean "I don't know". Bah!


DhoniSFA

I'm confuse In the previous question, Well I don't remember = さあ、おぼえていません。usinge -teimasu And in this question Well, I don't know, i thought it will be さあ、しりていません。but actually it is not using -teimasu. Please someone enlighten me -_-


rfanon

The -te form of しる would be しって not しりて


Ariel_Han

What about 'さあ、知らない’?


hustlebwnz

Why not 知っていません?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.