1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "a se lumina"

"a se lumina"

Translation:to light up

August 6, 2017

12 Comments


Joemaza

To light up is not the phrase for this phenomenon. To brighten, to get lighter would be better. To light up requires a direct object, e.g. ”to light up the room” as in ”to make the room get bright”; ”to light up a cigarette”.


dmb0058

Not necessarily ... "Ahh my love ... I light up every time I see you !"


lcates55

To "light up" also has a 60's connotation.


CarloGamag1

as per my previous comment re the opposite the suggested translation should : it brightens up


oldestguru

That would not be an accurate translation, as the verb is in infinitive. The correct translation of this expression using your idea would be "To brighten up". I know, it's not making sense and it's useless in conversation, but it is what it is.


LABv7L1N

'to get bright' at dawn


LABv7L1N

eg 'It starts to brighten up at 7am these mornings'


David985729

to illuminate should be accepted.


oldestguru

This is not a sentence. It is also never used in spoken Romanian.


crbratu

Yes it is... "s-a luminat de ziuă"; "s-a luminat după ploaie"; "la auzul veștii el s-a luminat", etc.


oldestguru

why do you change it? "A se lumina" (To brighten up-infinitive) is not the same as "S-a luminat de ziua" (It brightened up-past tense). In order to use a verb as a predicate in everyday speech, it shouldn't be in infinitive form, but rather in the finite form.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.