1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tuliwauzia nguo"

"Tuliwauzia nguo"

Translation:We sold them clothes

August 6, 2017

26 Comments


KeithGregoire

Also, in English you would say "We sold cloth to them", not "We sold to them cloth"


Baziraake

That's what I thought too!


rokksolidrees

This sentence outs past tense right? Shouldn't the translation read "sold" and not "sell?"


BrainyPirate

reported March 2018


Catriona28475

And on 20 Sept 2018


Ernst557459

And to them reported again on 6 Oct. 2018 :)


Catriona28475

Now fixed (at least in the answer above) - Oct 2019 . So everyone's reporting is helping.


Renata725212

By my opinon the proper translation ( also if it is a bit out of sense ) - we sold clothes FOR them. If it should to mean - we sold cloth to them - tuliwauza nguo.


Baziraake

I think "tuliwauza nguo" should translate to : "we sold them cloth" without "to" or "for" !


AGreatUserName

Either “We sold them (the) clothes,” or “We sold (the) clothes to them.”

“To” or “for” are only used when the direct object comes first. The choice between “to” and “for” depends on the verb. With “sell” we use “to” to introduce a direct object. (You can use “for” as well but that has a different meaning! We sold them clothes for him. We sold clothes to them for him. We sold him clothes to them.)


NotaFakena1

So how would you say "we sold clothes for them"?


ElDoctr

Nguo is clothes. Kitambaa is cloth


AdamShort10

Another example of a swinglish translation


Joy574760

Cloth or clothes should both be correct!


mattberry11

This course is getting worse as we go.


mattberry11

That's not at all how we would say that sentence in English.


Catriona28475

Yes the translations are increasingly garbled (but not in the wrong tense, like this one), partly because the sentences are more complex and partly, I think, because people drop out of the course. This means fewer error reports coming in.

I completed the tree twice and saw a lot of reported errors fixed in the earlier lessons. You are at least helping the course developers if you keep going to the end and report the errors. They have a massive amount to do though. No wonder progress is so slow.


AndyCole9

I also have noticed numerous improvements since my earlier wanderings in this course. I detect the influence of native English speakers I think. There is still work to do though.


killearn

Should this not be ‘we sold them clothes’ or ‘ we sold clothes to them’.


kevinogega

I'm sure this should be "We sold them clothes" or "We sold clothes to them" or also, "We sold clothes for them"


uezeilo

I have been meeting more of this sort of translation and I had always consoled myself with the thought that this is probably the Swahili translation. What happens at the end if a lot of the English trabslations were wrong?


AndyCole9

I thought the 'li' after the subject prefix 'tu' wa s the past tense infix. If not, what is it? Does it refer to 'cloth' as another object infix, or what? I think a correct answer would be 'he sold cloth to them'


giraffe__

yes but "tu" is the "we" subject prefix, not "he"


SiwHelgesson

I should havw like to use sold

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.