"Tuliwauzia nguo"

Translation:We sold them clothes

8/6/2017, 3:03:40 AM

22 Comments


rokksolidrees

This sentence outs past tense right? Shouldn't the translation read "sold" and not "sell?"

8/6/2017, 3:03:40 AM

AGreatUserName

Yep. Report it.

8/6/2017, 3:45:45 AM

BrainyPirate
Plus

reported March 2018

3/16/2018, 4:07:32 AM

Catriona28475

And on 20 Sept 2018

9/20/2018, 9:20:01 PM

Ernst557459

And to them reported again on 6 Oct. 2018 :)

10/6/2018, 7:18:28 PM

KeithGregoire

Also, in English you would say "We sold cloth to them", not "We sold to them cloth"

10/9/2017, 12:22:36 PM

Baziraake

That's what I thought too!

10/20/2017, 7:14:08 PM

Renata725212

By my opinon the proper translation ( also if it is a bit out of sense ) - we sold clothes FOR them. If it should to mean - we sold cloth to them - tuliwauza nguo.

10/9/2017, 4:09:37 PM

Baziraake

I think "tuliwauza nguo" should translate to : "we sold them cloth" without "to" or "for" !

10/20/2017, 7:18:27 PM

ElDoctr

Nguo is clothes. Kitambaa is cloth

2/6/2018, 7:39:45 PM

mattberry11

This course is getting worse as we go.

3/30/2018, 7:18:25 PM

mattberry11

That's not at all how we would say that sentence in English.

3/30/2018, 7:18:42 PM

Catriona28475

Yes the translations are increasingly garbled (but not in the wrong tense, like this one), partly because the sentences are more complex and partly, I think, because people drop out of the course. This means fewer error reports coming in.

I completed the tree twice and saw a lot of reported errors fixed in the earlier lessons. You are at least helping the course developers if you keep going to the end and report the errors. They have a massive amount to do though. No wonder progress is so slow.

10/7/2018, 6:47:20 AM

AndyCole9

I also have noticed numerous improvements since my earlier wanderings in this course. I detect the influence of native English speakers I think. There is still work to do though.

10/7/2018, 7:07:06 AM

Joy574760

Cloth or clothes should both be correct!

1/24/2018, 3:58:54 AM

killearn

Should this not be ‘we sold them clothes’ or ‘ we sold clothes to them’.

4/21/2018, 10:22:03 AM

AdamShort10

Another example of a swinglish translation

7/13/2018, 10:45:03 PM

Jaime830994

Thats past!

12/15/2017, 9:36:52 PM

kevinogega

I'm sure this should be "We sold them clothes" or "We sold clothes to them" or also, "We sold clothes for them"

6/2/2018, 7:35:57 PM

uezeilo

I have been meeting more of this sort of translation and I had always consoled myself with the thought that this is probably the Swahili translation. What happens at the end if a lot of the English trabslations were wrong?

7/17/2018, 6:03:45 AM

AndyCole9

I thought the 'li' after the subject prefix 'tu' wa s the past tense infix. If not, what is it? Does it refer to 'cloth' as another object infix, or what? I think a correct answer would be 'he sold cloth to them'

8/9/2018, 4:17:14 AM

SiwHelgesson

I should havw like to use sold

11/27/2018, 8:12:03 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.