"You are powerful horses and we are wise wolves."

Translation:Jemī anni kostōbi iksāt se soty sylvī zokli iksi.

August 6, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yirzmo

"Jemī" and "soty" haven't been introduced at this point, i don't think.


noelleerox

No they haven't I don't know what that is yet


Ctxkh1Me

This answer doesn't make sense: jemī is the accusative second person plural pronoun, and soty is... the first person plural present subjunctive of sagon. The correct pronouns should be jeme and īlon, but as others have noted, they haven't been introduced yet.


Louisianax1

Why is it anni kostōbi (noun then qualifier) but sylvī zokli (qualifier then noun)?


Ctxkh1Me

If you're going by the listed translation (jemī anni kostōbi iksāt se soty sylvī zokli iksi), note that it appears to be a bad translation, and I wouldn't suggest thinking about it much. You could have the adjective before or after either noun in this sentence, but there doesn't seem to be any compelling reason to mix the ordering. The tips tell us

Adjectives most commonly precede the nouns they modify, but they may follow the nouns they modify either for stylistic reasons, or to prevent overcrowding.

Neither concern seems well demonstrated here. Personally, I would recommend kostōbi anni iksāt se sylvī zokli iksi as a translation.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.