"Where is the classroom?"

Translation:きょうしつはどこですか?

August 6, 2017

13 Comments


NessDan

Using the katakana クラス isn't a valid substitute for classroom?

August 6, 2017

Steven882286

I think クラス is class as in the intangible thing (e.g. the class of '98 or to teach a class) where 教室 is the physical room. You could ask where the class is (e.g. クラスはどこですか), but my prompt asks to translate classroom explicitly.

August 31, 2017

IsolaCiao

クラス in Japanese refers to the people who make up the class.

November 1, 2017

WunderDrew

I felt the same way. Where i live we hardly ever refer to it as a class room, just the class

August 7, 2017

manuthchek

教室はどこですか?

December 1, 2017

poisonenvy

教室はどこですか?

December 10, 2017

Shenzao

教室はどこですか? is not accepted as of 1/10/2018. This has been reported.

January 10, 2018

pinksharpii

It's June 2018 and still not accepted. Reported.

June 16, 2018

Eli-aiki

I also reported the failure to accept kanji.

February 4, 2018

mtthwcrlsn

Would 教室はどこ?work?

June 27, 2018

pinksharpii

In a casual setting, yes. But it's technically not a complete sentence.

June 27, 2018

ClydeCash

doku wa classroom desu ka is not valid?

August 29, 2018

IsolaCiao

When asking a question in Japanese with "desu", the question word should attach to "desu".

[topic] wa [question word] desu ka?

教室はどこですか (kyoushitsu wa doko desu ka)

Where is the classroom?

If you use a different verb, then the question word can come at the beginning of the sentence.

どこに行きますか? (doko ni ikimasu ka)

Where will you go?

August 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.