1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui guarda gli uccelli."

"Lui guarda gli uccelli."

Translation:He watches the birds.

March 8, 2013

36 Comments


Ededdellie

Is lui masculine? Why do I use guarda with it?


pierugofoz

"guarda" is the conjugation for the 3rd person singular (he, she, it) simple present of the verb "guardare"

  • io guardo - tu guardi - lui/lei guarda - noi guardiamo - voi guardate - loro guardano

CompuChip

Does "birds" also have a ... colloquial meaning like in English? ;)


littlered08

It means "dick" colloquially. A friend of mine says it is common to use synonyms to avoid having to say l'uccello


PJMCD

Must learn synonyms. Don't want to go to Italy and say I'm d*ck-watching...


DavidCommi

When I was in Italy for my Annual Training (National Guard) I purchased some... adult comics. I wasn't able to understand much, but I did find out that l'uccello meant something else entirely. I don't quite understand how that happens to be slang for penis, farfalla for the feminine makes sense to me, but not this.


Espygur

It makes sense to me. Think "birdie".


revivelati

well cock is a chicken which is a kind of bird but also...


MasqueArt

Well, for example in Czech we would say "pták" wich would literally translate as "bird" and i see connection in word cock in engliah, so this is quite reasonable.


Elena18

Could this also mean "takes care of"?


marziotta

No. "Guardare" can sometimes mean "pay attention to", but it's idiomatic.

"Guarda che fai tardi"


timmyshanti

guarda ai fatti tuoi )


Pece

How would you say: 'He guards the birds' in Italian?


JennaHO

Yes, I was wondering if guarda can literally mean "guard" as well. After all, to guard something, you watch over it, keep an eye on it, etc.


boschelena

"Guardia" would be the italian equivalent of guard the noun. Guard the English verb has no relation to the Italian guardare; you'd probably want to use proteggere instead in that context.


MistG

Wouldn't that translate as 'protect'?


revivelati

what are some synonyms for ucelli, per favore?


pierugofoz

1) bird = uccello . . 2) flying animal = volatile
there are no other synonyms in everyday language

in my opinion, you don't have to worry about being misunderstood.
in italian (maybe in all languages), a lot of words can be misunderstood.
if you don't want to say "il mio uccello" (my bird), you could call your bird with its specific name:
- il mio canarino (my canary)
- il mio pappagallo (my parrot)
- il mio gufo (my owl)


Lupocuore77

Isn't "guarda" "look at"? He looks at the birds?


marc.libra

You could also say ; lui vede gli uccelli


boschelena

Vedere means to see, while guardare means to watch. It's like the difference between hearing and listening; vedere implies that something is in your line of sight, while guardare implies that you're actively looking at something.


KKFusionKaran

Thank you, boschelena.

I suppose then it would be right to say "Lui guarda gli uccelli" when I refer to what my brother in law do for his birdwatching/birding hobby.

And it would be better to say "Lui vede gli uccelli." when I refer to what my father sees at the garden.


jayofmaya

He observes the birds... Why is this not accepted? I choose to use this as it is a word that defines Watching something but also Browsing/Looking at something and "Guarda" can mean both.


PannasOwen

You could say Lui osserva gli uccelli


jayofmaya

Thanks! I'm sure that word will come in useful and it's easy to remember, too :)


flatolivei

Why it cannot be "Lui guarda I uccelli" (instead "gli uccelli")


CompuChip

Because all those consecutive vowels are really awkward to pronounce, so the definite article for plural words starting with a vowel is "gli" (for pretty much the same reason we say "lo zucchero" instead of "il zucchero").


MinYoung44807

what is the difference between guarda and vede?


buckhenry

see boschelena above


Von351215

I thought 'he regards the birds' would be okay. It means the same as 'he watches' after all, and is similar to guardare.


kim1947

one time Duo translates "guarda" as "looks at", the other time - as "watches" I am confused. What verb do I have to use?


JohnFMurray

Could it mean "it watches" eg a cat?


Elena752540

I answered: She looks at the birds, and it was wrong, but WHY? Before duolingo said "guarda" means look at, too. I am confused. Why do they do this? It's hard enough just learning it, not often get the double messages :/


JohnFMurray

She would be lei, lui is he


luna892935

Ho messo sees e non me l'ha accettata!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.