"Lui guarda gli uccelli."

Translation:He watches the birds.

March 8, 2013

42 Comments


Ededdellie

Is lui masculine? Why do I use guarda with it?

January 2, 2018

pierugofoz

"guarda" is the conjugation for the 3rd person singular (he, she, it) simple present of the verb "guardare"
io guardo - tu guardi - lui/lei guarda - noi guardiamo - voi guardate - loro guardano
http://www.wordreference.com/conj/itverbs.aspx?v=guardare

January 2, 2018

CompuChip

Does "birds" also have a ... colloquial meaning like in English? ;)

April 9, 2014

littlered08

It means "dick" colloquially. A friend of mine says it is common to use synonyms to avoid having to say l'uccello

June 1, 2015

PJMCD

Must learn synonyms. Don't want to go to Italy and say I'm d*ck-watching...

May 3, 2016

DavidCommi

When I was in Italy for my Annual Training (National Guard) I purchased some... adult comics. I wasn't able to understand much, but I did find out that l'uccello meant something else entirely. I don't quite understand how that happens to be slang for penis, farfalla for the feminine makes sense to me, but not this.

September 15, 2015

Espygur

It makes sense to me. Think "birdie".

February 18, 2016

revivelati

well cock is a chicken which is a kind of bird but also...

May 14, 2017

MasqueArt

Well, for example in Czech we would say "pták" wich would literally translate as "bird" and i see connection in word cock in engliah, so this is quite reasonable.

January 11, 2018

marcsfishe

I've use "bird" and know others that do also for "d*ck". When we don't want to be too crass.lol

February 23, 2016

Elena18

Could this also mean "takes care of"?

March 8, 2013

marziotta

No. "Guardare" can sometimes mean "pay attention to", but it's idiomatic.

"Guarda che fai tardi"

March 9, 2013

timmyshanti

guarda ai fatti tuoi )

July 13, 2013

Pece

How would you say: 'He guards the birds' in Italian?

January 16, 2014

JennaHO

Yes, I was wondering if guarda can literally mean "guard" as well. After all, to guard something, you watch over it, keep an eye on it, etc.

February 9, 2014

boschelena

"Guardia" would be the italian equivalent of guard the noun. Guard the English verb has no relation to the Italian guardare; you'd probably want to use proteggere instead in that context.

May 13, 2015

MistG

Wouldn't that translate as 'protect'?

November 3, 2015

revivelati

what are some synonyms for ucelli, per favore?

May 14, 2017

pierugofoz

1) bird = uccello . . 2) flying animal = volatile
there are no other synonyms in everyday language

in my opinion, you don't have to worry about being misunderstood.
in italian (I think in all languages), a lot of words can be misunderstood.
if you don't want to say "il mio uccello" (my bird), you could call your bird with its specific name:
il mio canarino (my canary)
il mio pappagallo (my parrot)
il mio gufo (my owl)

July 22, 2017

Lupocuore77

Isn't "guarda" "look at"? He looks at the birds?

July 27, 2015

Ellis930361

Bird watcher.

November 17, 2017

marc.libra

You could also say ; lui vede gli uccelli

September 3, 2014

boschelena

Vedere means to see, while guardare means to watch. It's like the difference between hearing and listening; vedere implies that something is in your line of sight, while guardare implies that you're actively looking at something.

May 13, 2015

KKFusionKaran

Thank you, boschelena.

I suppose then it would be right to say "Lui guarda gli uccelli" when I refer to what my brother in law do for his birdwatching/birding hobby.

And it would be better to say "Lui vede gli uccelli." when I refer to what my father sees at the garden.

December 18, 2016

jayofmaya

He observes the birds... Why is this not accepted? I choose to use this as it is a word that defines Watching something but also Browsing/Looking at something and "Guarda" can mean both.

September 12, 2016

PannasOwen

You could say Lui osserva gli uccelli

December 12, 2016

jayofmaya

Thanks! I'm sure that word will come in useful and it's easy to remember, too :)

December 14, 2016

flatolivei

Why it cannot be "Lui guarda I uccelli" (instead "gli uccelli")

December 27, 2016

CompuChip

Because all those consecutive vowels are really awkward to pronounce, so the definite article for plural words starting with a vowel is "gli" (for pretty much the same reason we say "lo zucchero" instead of "il zucchero").

December 27, 2016

MinYoung44807

what is the difference between guarda and vede?

March 22, 2017

buckhenry

see boschelena above

April 9, 2017

Von351215

I thought 'he regards the birds' would be okay. It means the same as 'he watches' after all, and is similar to guardare.

May 30, 2018

kim1947

one time Duo translates "guarda" as "looks at", the other time - as "watches" I am confused. What verb do I have to use?

July 1, 2018

JohnFMurray

Could it mean "it watches" eg a cat?

September 20, 2018

Adrian0324

Fricken ligma.

February 6, 2019

JuanAlfred460076

Watch is ascoltare, isnt it?

April 1, 2016

ursula479688

I dont here the gli in her pronounciatio.

August 29, 2017

MaMyriah

I ❤❤❤❤'in hate this!!! (I still love this but this is how I feel!)

November 21, 2018

Crazycats3

I said bird in stead of birds

October 13, 2014

CaueSCL

They surround him. Big black birds, larger than any of the other he had seen, their dark wings bringing the shadows of a moonless night, their ebony eyes harrowing the coming of the tormented souls.

February 22, 2017

TiagoNeres3

Why cant i say: he keeps the birds?

July 5, 2017

Erated8

Umm, Let's See, Because It's Wrong?

September 26, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.