"La formica muore nello zucchero."

Translation:The ant dies in the sugar.

March 8, 2013

34 Comments


GlenM

I can't help worrying about hygiene standards in Italy. First there were your insects on my plate, now this!

March 19, 2013

alilat

you are funny. i like funny guy.

February 11, 2014

maddalena66

Now say that in Italian.

February 28, 2014

GlenM

Questo :P

February 28, 2014

seanwtreacy

Actually, quello :-p

May 18, 2014

apyrator

I awaited with bated breath any news of the ant's fate and was saddened to hear of its demise. I can only hope that the bee, that was in the sugar, still lives for it is our only hope.

June 5, 2013

AernJardos

Fortunately there is water in the sugar, so the bee has a fighting chance.

February 13, 2014

Nideva

As we already know, unfortunately the bee remains in the sugar

May 9, 2014

mlight

Stay away from the sugar, it may kill you too!

March 10, 2013

mstone01501

It is strange what they come up with for sentences here. In the spanish lessons, they had "She will suffer"

March 27, 2013

LaraLoureiro

And in French "I eat a child." o.O

April 18, 2014

matanov

In French, I like the sentence "I am a spider." (or something like that)

May 18, 2014

annenime

I just have to visit the comments section when sentences are weird ΓΌ it did not disappoint.

February 27, 2014

SineadRose

Death by sugar, what a sweet way to go.

March 8, 2014

missymaelicia

Now, tell this to a diabetic !

May 4, 2014

GlenM

My sentiments exactly. I'm diabetic :)

May 4, 2014

PawlaMarie

It was inevitable.

February 13, 2014

Elena18

Sounds like this could be a good idiom :) Does it mean anything else besides the literal translation?

March 8, 2013

marziotta

No, but whenever you add something sugary to a trap for ants, it works better. I discovered they love cough sirup.

March 9, 2013

GlenM

It's not the cough that carries you off, it's the coffin they carry you off in.

February 14, 2014

lucianadleme

I guess it died happy, at least.

March 13, 2014

moonell

This sentence is just sick.

March 13, 2013

KingEddy

At least it puts an end to the saga of the ant in the sugar...

March 16, 2013

balber123

This made me laugh :)

March 19, 2013

dgasim

LOL

December 22, 2013

OlgaM98

What?What?Whaaaaaa??? ?!?

December 21, 2013

antrozemelin

DIABETUS

March 22, 2014

Chuckstarrrr

Was there an avalanche or did is act like quicksand?

April 28, 2014

oheyoh

How are you supposed to know that it is "dies" and not "died"?

March 7, 2014

GlenM

Because we haven't learned the past tense yet

March 7, 2014

LaraLoureiro

And I keep antecipating things like an idiot... xD

April 18, 2014

Daniel9699

funniest sentences on DuoLingo??

April 10, 2014

mariaelena256

ughhhhhhhh lolol

April 11, 2014

bertha.lit

Gross! Hilarious!

April 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.