1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Keller ist voll."

"Der Keller ist voll."

Translation:The basement is full.

March 27, 2014

14 Comments


4of92000

...of what? Water? Random stuff? Is there an implied meaning for this in German, or is it just a Duolingo idiom?


nunoin

in Austria, it could be full of children...


AtfNagbou

I litterally can’t stop laughing


lookword

Mann: "Soll ich den Stuhl in den Keller bringen?"

Frau: "Nein. Der Keller ist voll. Bringe ihn auf den Dachboden."


hckoenig

There is no implied meaning. Without context, I would understand it to mean "full of stuff".


mohitn

Am i the only one who hears 'foll' instead of 'voll' ??


nunoin

That's how they pronounce the V's, and they pronounce the W's as we pronounce the V's. Silly Germans ;)


sabbersolo

If it's a great German Bierkeller then I completely understand.


jennyboo4

I hovered over the word and it showed me 'there' even though I thought it meany full... damn.


Otherlingo

Does anyone have an idea as to why "Cellar" is incorrect?


Alan778044

I put "cellar" and it was accepted.


OnkelD

I kept hearing Der Teller ist voll-- ( which makes perfect sense) trying not to depend so much on listening to the slow version.. played it three times.... guess I have to go back to the tortoise again... It may be just my age; but I find a lot of these pronunciations ambiguous.


GeneralAnubis

Morbid but effective mnemonic: Where does the killer hide the bodies? In "Der Keller!"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started