"Dlaczego się uśmiechasz?"

Translation:Why are you smiling?

August 6, 2017

12 Comments


idanlipin

Dlaczego nie?!

November 7, 2017

PercosSK

Is the sentence "Why are you smiling at" wrong here ? English is not my first language.

August 6, 2017

Pan.Daniel

I'm sorry but it's wrong, the 'at' in your sentence shouldn't be there.

"Why are you smiling at" would need something more to be correct. For example, "Why are you smiling at me?" or "Why are you smiling at the mirror?".

:-D

August 6, 2017

PercosSK

Thanks.

August 6, 2017

ADJD4

Because I know something you don't know...

September 24, 2017

Frank528974

Bo jestem polakiem :-)

May 27, 2018

Jellei

"Polakiem", the nouns for nationalities are capitalized in Polish :)

May 29, 2018

Frank528974

Przepraszam - 'Polakiem' oczywiście :-)

May 29, 2018

Ben785030

the 'u' makes this seem perfective?

May 14, 2018

Jellei

Only seem. The noun "smile" is "uśmiech", the imperfective verb is "uśmiechać się" and the perfective one is "uśmiechnąć się".

May 15, 2018

JoanieKatz

'usmiechasz' could it EVER be laughing?

October 10, 2018

Popo-lsku

Dlaczego się uśmiechasz? = Why are you smiling? Dlaczego się śmiejesz? = Why are you laughing? Dlaczego płaczesz? = Why are you crying?

August 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.