1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She is human."

"She is human."

Translation:Cô ấy là con người.

August 6, 2017

25 Comments


nguyenedu

she = cô ấy; cô ta


Jar408344

Could you please add Vietnamese letters with diacritics (like ô, ấ, à, ư, ờ ) to the web user interface screen, so that they can be clicked (as it is with some other languages)? Thank you.


cyrusplayz

hi all. is it compulsory to add a 'con' in front of 'người'? on previous occasions with similar questions like these, the answer did not include con but this one did. can someone explain it and explain the usage of 'con'? thanksss :)


GiaLang3

Bạn có thể dùng "con người" hoặc "người" đều đúng ! "Con" chỉ động vật (animal), tuy vậy "con" còn chỉ cho vật mà bản thân nó "hoạt động di chuyển", ví dụ : "con rô-bốt" (robot), "con sông" (river), "con thuyền" (boat), ...


JooYiWoo

why I typed "cô ấy là con người" but it was wrong? người=con người


Reb358271

That is because "con" is used for animals


[deactivated user]

    This isn't the right explanation, con is used for humans as well - e.g. con trai, con gái for son and daughter


theManu3

    But con ông means Bee and ông means grandpa


DangVanDuo2

    Ong not ông a little wrong will make you mistake


TinLe13636

    Ong means both bee and a person typically older


Jay531219

    When should we use CON for humans. Please help. Thanks Much (smile)


trieuthanhtran

    "Cô ấy là con người." tại sao sai?


Michael217793

    Con here is used as a classifier to người, but người does not need a classifier.


HKimChi5

    Human là con người, People là người, ban nãy bảo type câu "cô ấy là người" ra tiếng Anh cái mình tiếp "She is people" thì bảo mình sai?? Whyyyy??


DangVanDuo2

    Trường hợp này dùng vậy thì sai rồi bạn ạ


brendan251715

    Is 'người' in this instance an adjective?


Darius0815

    Something is odd here. In my solution the correct answer was "Cô là người" which sounds wrong to me because I thought "she" would be translated with "cô ấy" and not only with "cô".

    In the same time this translation above seems wrong because "người" is already kind of a classifier and I don't think "con" is used as it is for humans.

    (I know humans are animals in a biological way but I also know that languages don't work this way and separat both usually).


NguyenTruong1406

    Vietnamese is crazy, English is too


Jacob110535

    Well humans are animals


shukman

    "Cô ấy là người" My anwer is like this, but it said I have a typo. Anyone can explain? Thanks


AnPhan730141

    She = cô, miss = ??


DangVanDuo2

    Miss =cô but use for call someone ex:miss Trang


Aishwarya2010

    Audio is always missing

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.