"She is human."

Translation:Cô ấy là con người.

August 6, 2017

14 Comments


nguyenedu

she = cô ấy; cô ta

August 6, 2017

Jar408344

Could you please add Vietnamese letters with diacritics (like ô, ấ, à, ư, ờ ) to the web user interface screen, so that they can be clicked (as it is with some other languages)? Thank you.

October 8, 2018

JooYiWoo

why I typed "cô ấy là con người" but it was wrong? người=con người

December 27, 2017

Reb358271

That is because "con" is used for animals

March 28, 2018

[deactivated user]

    This isn't the right explanation, con is used for humans as well - e.g. con trai, con gái for son and daughter

    September 13, 2018

theManu3

    But con ông means Bee and ông means grandpa

    January 8, 2019

TinLe13636

    Ong means both bee and a person typically older

    June 25, 2019

ALucyPhan

    Me too

    May 1, 2018

trieuthanhtran

    "Cô ấy là con người." tại sao sai?

    April 7, 2018

Michael217793

    Con here is used as a classifier to người, but người does not need a classifier.

    April 9, 2019

cyrusplayz

    hi all. is it compulsory to add a 'con' in front of 'người'? on previous occasions with similar questions like these, the answer did not include con but this one did. can someone explain it and explain the usage of 'con'? thanksss :)

    June 19, 2019

HKimChi5

    Human là con người, People là người, ban nãy bảo type câu "cô ấy là người" ra tiếng Anh cái mình tiếp "She is people" thì bảo mình sai?? Whyyyy??

    May 13, 2019

AnPhan730141

    She = cô, miss = ??

    June 9, 2019

brendan251715

    Is 'người' in this instance an adjective?

    July 2, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.