1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "うでどけいをかいます。"

"うでどけいをかいます。"

Translation:I will buy a watch.

August 6, 2017

11 Comments


azureviolin

腕時計を買います。


emzo99

not accepting "I buy a wristwatch" for some reason.


Ever2662

Same, I've reported it


XxBiTtEr.S

What is the difference between tokei and udedokei?


sirigorn

All clocks are tokei - wall clocks, digital clocks, watches, etc. Udedokei are only wristwatches. Ude literally means arm, so it's an 'arm clock,' or wristwatch. (Incidentally, 'wristwatch' should be accepted, not just 'watch')


FrederickEason

Yes, especially since "watch" could refer to a pocket watch, which 腕時計 cannot refer to, making wristwatch a more accurate translation.


Kettleman1

the sentences seem very weirdly structured. Why is it not I will buy a watch?


IsolaCiao

That answer is accepted. Japanese doesn't have a future tense, so the -masu form can be translated as the present or future tense.


Kettleman1

without the question mark obviously


mgo904064

Specifically a wristwatch

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.