"うでどけいをかいます。"

Translation:I will buy a watch.

August 6, 2017

11 Comments


azureviolin

腕時計を買います。

August 6, 2017

mlamm

not accepting "I buy a wristwatch" for some reason.

October 24, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

October 30, 2017

Ever2662

Same, I've reported it

November 13, 2017

XxBiTtEr.S

What is the difference between tokei and udedokei?

August 25, 2017

sirigorn

All clocks are tokei - wall clocks, digital clocks, watches, etc. Udedokei are only wristwatches. Ude literally means arm, so it's an 'arm clock,' or wristwatch. (Incidentally, 'wristwatch' should be accepted, not just 'watch')

September 3, 2017

FrederickEason

Yes, especially since "watch" could refer to a pocket watch, which 腕時計 cannot refer to, making wristwatch a more accurate translation.

January 26, 2018

Kettleman1

the sentences seem very weirdly structured. Why is it not I will buy a watch?

October 2, 2017

IsolaCiao

That answer is accepted. Japanese doesn't have a future tense, so the -masu form can be translated as the present or future tense.

October 16, 2017

Kettleman1

without the question mark obviously

October 2, 2017

mgo904064

Specifically a wristwatch

December 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.